septembART ‘n’ access to free cheese

WED-3-SEPT:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/museum-abject.html

*art @ vic bar 281victoria st richmond 5pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/685569381522854/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Being and Being Bought Kajsa Ekis Ekman is in Australia as a guest of the Festival of Dangerous Ideas. Emily MacPherson Building Building13, Lvl3, Room 9 (cnr Russell+Victoria) 5:30-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=znrvvldbv948

*NoVacancy QV 34janeBell La 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/325884264248229/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*BUS 25rokebySt cl;ingwd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/311219605725759/?unit_ref=related_events

*C3 1 St Heliers St abbotsford 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/468257196644979/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Red 157 StGeorgesRd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1461501704113305/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*NKN Gallery 79 Stephenson St Cremorne 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/673045369417158/

*Rubicon 309queensburySt NthMelb 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1455828588023687/

*knight st art space 61victoria st Footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/770208599681453/?unit_ref=related_events

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/843067102372730/?unit_ref=related_events \

*William mora gallery 60tanner st richmond 6-8pm

*tarkine fundraiser art auction Francesca’s Bar 222 High Street, Northcote 6:30pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/810087025679576/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*EIMAI Eimai, 176 Elgin Street Carlton 7-9pm   https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt7

*MIMI-ZIKKI – LABEL LAUNCH 1000 Pound Bend, 361 Little Lonsdale St 7-10pm gold coin https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt24

*TRIBUTE ACT Quirk and Co., 466 Victoria Street North Melbourne   6- 8 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt8

PATTERN-CUTTING FORENSICS CHALLENGE: 18TH CENTURYHolmesglen Institute, Level 4 – Holmesglen City Campus 332 St Kilda Road Thursday 4th September 2014 5 PM – 7.30 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt15

THUR-4-SEPT:

*George paton closing lvl2, union house Melb Uni 5-7pm www.union.unimelb.edu.au/georgepaton

*liberty social basement 279flinders La 5pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/749172695145894/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/517406541738614/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*ArcOne 45flinders La 6-8pm

*Etal 167flinders La 6-8pm

*mailbox 141flinders La 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/543384545791251/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*craft vic 31flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/magic-dirt-by-carly-fischer/

*Edmund pearce lvl2, 37swanston st 6-8pm

*5/29 tinning St Brunswick 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1527820607430441/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*launch @ ferdyduke lvl1-2, 239lonsdale 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/759055580817292/?unit_ref=related_events

*Jenkins&jane launch Glow Studios 79ireland St west Melb 7-9pm http://www.pozible.com/project/183867

*Bowness foto prize @ MGA 860 Ferntree Gully Road Wheelers Hill Xpm? http://www.mga.org.au/bowness-prize/2014-info

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

*lamington drive 101a sackville st collingwood 6-9pm

*Collingwood underground carpark 44 Harmsworth Street, Collingwood 6-8pm

*colour factory 409gore st collingwd 6-8pm

*gould galleries 270 Toorak Road, South Yarra 6-8pm

*food court 427docklands drv 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/696737307068162/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*VCA Margaret Lawrence 40dodds St Sthbank 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1528335724068708/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*westspace 1/225bourke st 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/667303010014992/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*metro 1214high st Armadale 6:30-8:30

*Chisholm Institute of TAFE, Dandenong Campus 121 Stud Road, Dandenong 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/899054856789428/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*monash gallery of art 860 Ferntree Gully Road Wheelers Hill 6-8pm

*walker st gallery Corner Walker & Robinson Streets Dandenong 6:30-8:30pm

*LIBERTY OF THE PRESS MSFW opening State Library of Victoria, 328 Swanston Street 6-7pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt1

*art meets fashion runway Melbourne Public Bar, 11 Dukes Walk – South Wharf Melbourne 6-12am $25 https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt39

*NGV behind the scenes North Foyer – NGV, 180 St Kilda Road  5:30-6:30pm $25 https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/ngv1

FRI-5-SEPT:

??? LENTIL AS ANYTHING preston art show???monthly?

*Just another agency 2a/ 127greville st Prahran 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/316902691823984/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*techno mulisha @rubix phoenix st brunswick 6pm $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/724125020957949/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*limerance 2/1642burwood hwy belgrave 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10152735973396934&set=a.10150344702086934.403449.622631933&type=1&theater

*fawn 66a johnston St 7-9pm

*SARAH SCOUT 1A CROSSLEY ST 5:30-7:30PM

*dark horse expt 110franklin st 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/577257565719929/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*OTK 66b Johnston 6-9pm

*no vacancy QV 34jane Bell la 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/wear-art-thou-2/

*anna pappas 2-4carltonSt Prahran 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/560266404100125/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*POP fashion film  20guildford lane 9-11pm

*BSG 322brunswick St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/260454027484824/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*gertrude contempy 200gertrude St 6-8pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/tahi-moore-psyche-rebuild-opening

*galleryOneThree 13somerset La 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1453142574929413/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/665059673570809/667119693364807/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*bridgetMcdonnelgallery 392hampton St hampton 6-8pm

*indigenart opener steps 62lygonSt carlton 6-8pm http://www.onlymelbourne.com.au/melbourne_details.php?id=64040#.U3BL9_QW18E

*art/book opener The snug 447high st nthcote 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1487712431474979/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*ruffian gallery 361barkly St footscray 6-10pm

*JOHN BUCKLEY GALLERY: 114 BENDIGO STREET PRAHRAN 6-8pm

*5walls 1/119hopkins St footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/545459518914104/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*The Spring Soirée The Apartment, 401 Little Bourke Street 6.30–9.30pm $40 plus booking fee http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/2014-msfw-curated-program-art-du-jour-by-leiela-the-spring-soiree-tickets-12407086931?aff=eorg

SAT-6-SEP

*N/A space1/158 Lygon St 4-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/568628416580914/?unit_ref=related_events

*dangerfork / everfresh studiopener 5 Perry St Collingwood 12-5pm

*gallerysmith 1/170abbotsford st NthMelb 2-4pm

*Langford 120, 120langford St NthMelb 2pm

*Sutton 254brunswick St 4-6pm

*free sex& money 646nicholsonSt nth fitz 8pm $15presale/ $25doorhttps://www.facebook.com/events/310547735779499/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Art opener @ pipemakers park Van Ness Ave, Maribyrnong 2-6pmhttps://www.facebook.com/events/668086259949367/?unit_ref=related_events

*St Helliers Street Gallery, Abbotsford Convent 2-4pm https://www.facebook.com/ronagreenartist/photos/a.296266273742512.61185.289147674454372/705873462781789/?type=1&theater

*carbon black 239high st prahran 2-4pm

*Brunswick art space 2a lil breese st brunswick 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/674097649339442/

*Manyung Gallery 8claremont ave malvern 12-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1531692923717221/?unit_ref=related_events

*lil tengu 93plenty Rd preston 6-10pmhttps://www.facebook.com/events/276178289244081/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*NIXI KILLICK Finlay Lane 6–7 PM https://www.facebook.com/events/1518905061656424/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*dianneTanzer 108gertrude St Xpm https://www.facebook.com/events/334536280037061/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SUN-7-SEPT:

*CAS Inc. Annual Exhibition 2014 at Gallery 314, 314 Church St, Richmond 3-6pm  www.contemporaryartsociety.org.au

*D11 shop 3, 427docklands drv 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/352945778192494/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*artz @ The Orchid Room, 31 Artemis Lane QV 6-9pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt19

MON-8-SEPT:

*100th gallery 200 Normanby Rd, South Melbourne Xpm??? http://100thgallery.com/gallery/sidearm/

TUE-9-SEPT:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

?*VCA student gallery 40 dodds st 5-7pm ?

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm ?

WED-10-SEPT:

*Karen woodbury 1/167flinders La 6-8pm

*Sophie Gannon Gallery. 2 Albert Street, Richmond  6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1412298422343089/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Deakin University Art Gallery Building FA, Holland Avenue (entrance 1 from Burwood Hwy) Deakin Uni – Melbourne Burwood Campus 5:30pm http://www.deakin.edu.au/40years/events/lloyd-godman-a-photo-synthetic-pathway

*Brightspace8 Martin Street, St Kilda 6-8pm www.brightspace.com.au

*Chapman & Bailey Gallery 350 Johnston Street, Abbotsford  6-8

*RTIST 29StEdmonds Rd Prahran 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=677358832347790&set=a.346626912087652.81938.100002210371415&type=1&theater

THUR-11-SEPT:

*No vacancy QV 34jane bell la 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/the-flyway-print-exchange-2/

*Kirra galleries Fed Square atrium 6-8pm

*Tolarno galleries lvl4, 104exhibition St 6-8pm RSVP mail@tolarnogalleries.com

*linden 26 Acland Street, St Kilda, 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/innovators-3-by-drasko-boljevic-lucas-davidson-janice-gobey-roberta-joy-rich-laura-skerlj/

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/658194950938876/?unit_ref=related_events

*Kreisler gallery 242victoria St brunswick 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/933902223292540/?unit_ref=related_events

*Anita Traverso 7albert st richmond 6-8pm

*lectures at Gertrude contempt 200gertrude St 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450625221866666/?unit_ref=related_events

*Deakin University Art Gallery – Lloyd Goodman221 Burwood Highway, Burwood East 6-8pm

FRI-12-SEPT:

*BSG 322brunswick St 7-10pm

*collingwd gallery 292smith st 6pm

*CANCELLED psy sexy circus 18dawson st 9pm-4am $15 https://www.facebook.com/events/1501641586719850/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*launch schoolhouse studios 81rupert st collingwd 7-11pm https://www.facebook.com/events/776201355752083/?unit_ref=related_events

*backwoods a study of hair 25easey St 6-9pm

*sound performance & aural landscapes BSG 322brunswickSt 7-10pm

*Artboy 99greville St Prahran 6-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/530888303679265/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-13-SEPT:

*alcaston 11brunswick St fitz 2-4pm

*hessian issue launch The Paterson Building 2/181 Smith Street, Fitzroy 7-11pm $10/12

*fehily 3a glasshouse Rd clingwd 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/robert-hague/

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 2:30-5pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

MON-15-SEPT:

*RMIT fancy gallery 344swanston St 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse/Our%20Organisation/RMIT%20Gallery/Exhibitions/2014/Warlayirti%3A%20The%20Art%20of%20Balgo/

TUE-16-SEPT:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*art of the cuff 2014 Lord Coconut, 4/289 Flinders Lane 5.30 PM – 7.30 PM http://www.lordcoconut.com/exhibitions/artofthecuff2014/

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm?

WED-17-SEPT:

???*james makin 67caambridge St 6-8pm ??? http://www.jamesmakingallery.com/exhib.php

???*flower ? Yarra sculpture gallery 117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3-6pm http://www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au/

THUR-18-SEPT:

*RMIT auction, project space 23cardigan st??

*George paton closing lvl2, union house Melb Uni 5-7pm www.union.unimelb.edu.au/georgepatobn b

*lindberg 67cambridge st clingwd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1467984333459400/?unit_ref=suggested_events
*RMIT auction, project space 23cardigan st??

*RMIT first site 344swanston st 6:30-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/756810451032042/?unit_ref=related_events

*blak dot 413lygon St brunswick east 6:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1469809459944059/?unit_ref=related_events

*Bolin Bolin Gallery Bulleen Art & Garden6 Manningham Road West, Bulleen 5:30-7:30pm

FRI-19-SEPT:

*perpetual light machine @ Incinerator Gallery 180 Holmes Road, Moonee Ponds 6-8pm free https://www.facebook.com/events/794801757238946/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Melb Fringe opening party https://www.facebook.com/events/691725980896660/?unit_ref=related_events

*fawn 66a johnstonSt 7-9pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/small-works-prize-show/

*RAW Melbourne Pavilion 153 racecourse Rd Nth Melb 7pm $16.50+BF https://www.rawartists.org/event-city-holder/payment-form?method=paypalpro&hash=46ae040c1e784a5a491d9f0278bac001&Itemid=352   http://www.rawartists.org/melbourne/scope

*auguste clown 52johnstonSt fitz 6pm

*Beth Hulme Gallery & Studio646a Nicholson Street, Fitzroy North  6-8pm www.bethhulme.com

*BSG 322brunswick St 6-9pm

*Pirate soundbytes @ grace darling 114smith st 7:30pm $12/15 https://www.facebook.com/events/324827757685571/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-20-SEPT:

*CSG 52cambridge St 2-4pm www.cambridgestudiogallery.com.au

*D11 shop3,427docklands drive 5-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/693681214048392/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*FLG 25 yrs 8-10pm

SUN-21-SEPT:

*Post Industrial Design 638 Barkly Street, West Footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/318618468311730/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

 TUE-23-SEPT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

*lil tengu 93plenty Rd preston 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/781606635194678/?ref=23

WED-24-SEPT:

*Red gallery 157 St Georges Rd 6-8pm

THUR-25-SEPT:

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/faux-novel.html

*heartcore kaffeine @ berry st, Collingwood TBA https://www.facebook.com/HEARTCOREbook/photos/a.205727212969224.1073741836.160014334207179/282292471979364/?type=1&theater

WED-1-OCT:

*Bloody Fist exhib @ The Emporium 185hunter St nukearse 3pm https://www.facebook.com/events/547533972025435/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/723078234416313/

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/creature-comfort.html

THUR-2-OCT:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

*koori heritage trust 295king St 6-8pm http://www.koorieheritagetrust.com/exhibitions/coming_soon

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/692287954176024/?unit_ref=related_events

FRI-3-OCT:

*bloodyFist audio exhib@ terrace bar 529hunter st Nukearsehole 7pm $10 https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/904998122860448/

*red 157st georges rd 6-8pm http://redgallery.com.au/3-september-20-september-kat-weir/

*outré 249elizabethSt 7pm-> http://outregallery.us4.list-manage.com/subscribe/post

SAT-4-OCT:

*L1 studios Level 1, 377 Little Bourke St 6:30-10:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1393221307619078/?unit_ref=related_events

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 3-5pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

SUN-5-OCT:

*RMIT artland Brunswick campus 2-4:30pm  https://www.facebook.com/LinkArts#!/events/485643801566515/

TUE-7-OCT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/472330762909499/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

THUR-9-OCT:

*PS50 Arts Project Space RMIT Building 50, 11-15 Orr Street, Carlton 6:30-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/477505112384687/?unit_ref=related_events

SAT-11-OCT:

*fehily 3a Glasshouse Road,Collingwood 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/penny-byrne/

THUR-16-OCT:

??? *FLG 137flinders La 6pm-> ???

???*james makin 67caambridge St 6-8pm ??? http://www.jamesmakingallery.com/exhib.php

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

*Melbourne Brain Symposium auditorium, Melbourne Brain Centre, Kenneth Myer Building 30 Royal Parade Parkville, 9-5pm http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/melbourne-brain-symposium-tickets-11248720225?aff=ehometext&rank=4#

FRI-17-OCT:

*BSG 322brunswick St 6-9pm

SAT-18-OCT:

*john Buckley 114bendigo St Prahran Xpm www.johnbuckleygallery.com

TUE-21-OCT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/270818119769104/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

THUR-23-OCT:

*RTIST Gallery, 27 St. Edmonds Road, Prahran 6-8 http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

Craft Vic 31flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/677809698963760/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

FRI-24-OCT:

*outré 249elizabethSt 6/7pm->

*Linden 26aclandSt StKilda 6-8pm http://lindenarts.org/exhibitions/2014/postcard-show.aspx

*The Art of Botanical Illustration 2014 (TABI 2014) Domain House Gallery, Dallas Brooks Drive 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/494289340692969/?ref=br_rs

SUN-26-OCT:

*Brightspace 8 Martin Street, St Kilda, 2-4pm

http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

WED-29-OCT:

*Deakin University Art Gallery Building FA, Holland Avenue (entrance 1 from Burwood Hwy) Deakin Uni – Melbourne Burwood Campus 6pm-> http://www.deakin.edu.au/40years/events/deakin-university-contemporary-small-sculpture-award

THUR-30-OCT:

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 7pm http://www.brightspace.com.au/exhibitions/artists-kids-auction-2/

SAT-1-NOV:

???*Yarra sculpture gallery 117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3-6pm http://www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au/

TUE-4-NOV:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm   https://www.facebook.com/events/684785034926535/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

THUR-6-NOV:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

SAT-8-NOV

*fehily 3a Glasshouse Road,Collingwood 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/kate-shaw/

WED-12-NOV:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/azimuth.html

FRI-14-NOV:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

TUE-18-NOV:

*RMIT 1st site 5:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1467973246780501/?ref=23

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

THUR-20-NOV: *counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

FRI-21-NOV:

*yeok @ houseObrix 40 buddSt 6-9pm https://www.rawartists.org/event-city-holder/payment-form?method=paypalpro&hash=46ae040c1e784a5a491d9f0278bac001&Itemid=352

???*Yarra sculpture gallery 117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3-6pm http://www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au/

SAT-22-NOV:

*matthew barney exhib opener @ MONA hobART. 8pm

TUE-25-NOV:

?*VCA 40 dodds st 5-7pm

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

10 Great Book: Germaine Greer, The Female Eunuch book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm

https://www.facebook.com/events/734470193263020/?unit_ref=related_events

WED-26-NOV:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/details.html

THUR-27-NOV:

*yarra gallery art 4 the heart funeral service showpening FedSq 6-9pm http://tobinbrothers.com.au/art2014/

FRI-28-NOV:

*The 6th Experimenta International Biennial of Media Arts @ RMIT fancy gallery 344swanston st 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=5i7ij8gpe3f7

*krachmacher  https://www.facebook.com/events/1530614053826718/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

WED-3-DEC:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

THUR-4-DEC:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

TUE-9-DEC:

*Great Books: Thomas Hobbes, Leviathan book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm https://www.facebook.com/events/820375804647294/?unit_ref=related_events

- – - – past events – - – - -

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

august 2014 art openers n free cheese

TUE-26-AUG:

*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/259420434256629/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*conspirators after dark yarra gallery fed sq 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/488582207912130/

*The vivisector @ Edmund pearce lvl2,37swanston st 6-8pmhttps://www.facebook.com/events/1395903274031969/

*E55 games night art event 55elizabeth St 6:30pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/707309809306184/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=783558745015962&set=a.145881648783678.22493.100000855320800&type=1&theater

*Ranfurlie Gallery10-16 Ranfurlie Crescent, Glen Iris 6-8pm

*art opener @ Korowa Anglican Girls’ School Ranfurlie Crescent, Glen Iris 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/520875858056594/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*interviewing about interviewing The Good Copy, 27-29 Johnston St, Collingwood 6:30pm-> http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/phoning-it-in-an-interview-panel-about-interviewing

*Public Lecture: The Hunt for Dark Matter Carrillo Gantner Theatre Basement, Sidney Myer Asia Centre University of Melbourne 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (AEST)

*10 Great Books: Ludwig Wittgenstein, Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm https://www.facebook.com/events/551853254926026/?unit_ref=related_events

WED-27-AUG:

*conduit 83brunswick St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/243504555859083/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*CSG 52cambridge St https://www.facebook.com/events/1483348238573091/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*TACIT 312johnstonSt abbotsfd 6:30-8pm https://www.facebook.com/the.laundry.room.press/photos/a.278956748850756.67085.223637344382697/707381019341658/?type=1&theater

*show discussion Slopes: rear 9smith st 6-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1550815208480423/?unit_ref=related_events

*knight st art space 61victoria st footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/770208599681453/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*hip hop @ horse bazaar 397 lil Lonsdale 8pm-12am free https://www.facebook.com/events/765503926844320/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

THUR-28-AUG:

*Westspace Level 1, 225 Bourke St 5:30-6:30 http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/transpositions-a-proposition-for-the-21st-century-reading-room-by-fleur-summers-nothing-under-the-sun-by-scott-miles-choir-by-linda-tegg-marked-and-uttering-by-sean-bailey/

*bloom multipurpose room, lvl 1 RMIT Design Hub cnr Victoria + swanston 6-8pm http://www.bloom-thegame.com/main/

*lectures at Gertrude contempt 200gertrude St 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450625221866666/?unit_ref=related_events

*kick 4 peel st, collingwood 6-8pm

*raglan st gallery 14raglan st NthMelb 7-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/774719422550475/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*MelbFreeUni meetup god,etc,divine,etc’ upstairs at alderman 134 lygon St Brunswick 6:30pm https://www.facebook.com/MelbourneFreeUni/posts/520250634742519?fref=nf

*just us launch @ luwow62johnston st 7:30pm $10/15 https://www.facebook.com/events/829101000467796/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*RMIT Uni  Performance in Large Scale Distributed Systems Govlab – Building 91, Level 1, Room 5B (City campus) 1-2pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=tlzjbuyhi4111

*doco launch – african genital mutilation rmit Building 80, Level 2 (445 Swanston St) 6-8:30pm

FRI-29-AUG:

*MSFW opening night hub @ city square, cnr swanston+collins 5-10pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/open1

*House of brix 40budd St clingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1469486396637782/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*MSFW Lord Coconut, 4/289 Flinders Lane 5.30–7.30 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt31

*icons of design exhib MSFW Southgate Melbourne, 3 Southgate Avenue 6-10pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt29

*Association of Sculptors of Victoria120 Collins St 6-8pm http://sculptorsvictoria.asn.au/exhibitions/view_exhibition/2014-annual-amp-awards-exhibition

*top shelf gig @ workshop 413elizabeth St 8pm-> free https://www.facebook.com/events/918491791509850/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Murray White RoomSargood Lane (off 8 Exhibition Street) 7-9pm??? www.murraywhiteroom.com

*black canyon @ conduit 83brunswick St 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/888594251169410/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*FABIO UMBERTOfabio umberto @ dark arts public bar 238victoria st nth melb 8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/758944874162727/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*national science week 4Dverse: Creative Arts & Lifestyle Hub ST KILDA Level 1, 118a Carlisle St, St Kilda 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/446571442151488/?unit_ref=suggested_events

SAT-30-AUG:

*White Cave demolition pARTy 1munro st coburg 2pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/858893444121157/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Manyung Gallery 8claremont ave malvern 1-3pm https://www.facebook.com/events/610771855703823/

*FLG 137flinders La 1-3pm

*BlackArts Projects Norla Dome, 717 Flinders Street Docklands 2-4pm

*mission2seafarers 717flinders st 2-4pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1498427583732158/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*CSG 52cambridge St clingwd 2-4pm www.cambridgestudiogallery.com.au

*arts projects 24highSt nthcote 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1470183246564455/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Anita Traverso Gallery – Globelight ’14 Book launch7 Albert St Richmond 2-3pm

*blindside rm14, lvl7, 37swanston st 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1505538699663427/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Kings ari opening 1/171king st 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/879595202069417/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*DUDspace 1/171king st 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1469299879985457/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*utopian slumps 33guildford La 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1521000658113868/?unit_ref=related_events

*kink@ D11 shop 3,427docklands drive 5-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/855395671138355/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Collingwood gallery 292smith st 6pm

*69smithASt 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/488153567985802/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular&source=1

*killer bees tattoos opening 182elgin St carlton 7-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/550165115089975/

*Deathraid gig @ Black goat French St Coburg 8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/640998999309698/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*ice age @ pender st thornbury 3pm https://www.facebook.com/events/263784183828608/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*MARINI FERLAZZO 2014 EXHIBITION MSFW Donkey Wheel House, 673 Bourke St 6:30-10pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt20

*ELANDTINO SS POP UP SHOP Fort Delta, 113 Swanston St12–5 PM

SUN-31-AUG:

*1140malvern rd Malvern 12-4pm

*L1 studios Level 1, 377 Little Bourke St 7-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/369734376509140/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*peace of art @ brightspace 8martin St st kilda 5-7/8pm $10 or summit https://www.facebook.com/events/1541074239447312/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*AACUTEXBATCH POPUP 439 Docklands Drive, 1/439 Docklands Drive Docklands  6-9pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt30

*free pho @ Hanoi Hannah, 180 High St, Prahran 1-4pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/free-pho-at-hanoi-hannah

MON-1-SEPTEMBart: 

*game art closing @ e55, 55elizabeth St 6:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/650070385089064/

*Jackman gallery 60inkerman St StKilda  https://www.facebook.com/events/869755336371440/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*book launch horse bazaar 397 lil Lonsdale 6:30-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/264345280422386/?unit_ref=related_events#!/events/602063513245295/

*APOM X MINTY BAXTER EXHIBITION Markov, 350-352 Drummond Street Carlton 6–10 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt9

???check  LENTIL AS ANYTHING preston art show???monthly on 1st fri of month?

TUE-2-SEPT:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*MSFW 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt16

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events#!/events/265221266997206/?unit_ref=related_events

*PS50 Arts Project Space RMIT Building 50, 11-15 Orr Street, Carlton 4:30-6pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/646755208749755/

*Australian galleries 35derby St Collingwood 6-8pm http://www.australiangalleries.com.au/exhibitions

*AU review launch The Worker’s Club (51 Brunswick St, Fitzroy 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/381736711973566/?unit_ref=related_events

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

WED-3-SEPT:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/museum-abject.html

*NoVacancy QV 34janeBell La 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/325884264248229/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*C3 1 St Heliers St abbotsford 6-8pm

*Red 157 StGeorgesRd 6-8pm

*NKN Gallery79 Stephenson St Cremorne 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/673045369417158/

*Rubicon 309queensburySt NthMelb 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1455828588023687/

*knight st art space 61victoria st Footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/770208599681453/?unit_ref=related_events

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/843067102372730/?unit_ref=related_events

*EIMAI Eimai, 176 Elgin Street Carlton 7-9pm   https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt7

*MIMI-ZIKKI – LABEL LAUNCH 1000 Pound Bend, 361 Little Lonsdale St 7-10pm gold coin https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt24

*TRIBUTE ACT Quirk and Co., 466 Victoria Street North Melbourne   6- 8 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt8

*ETHICS AND FAITH IN THE SUPPLY CHAIN Holmesglen Institute, Level 4 – Holmesglen City Campus 332 St Kilda Road 6:30-7:30pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt14

PATTERN-CUTTING FORENSICS CHALLENGE: 18TH CENTURYHolmesglen Institute, Level 4 – Holmesglen City Campus 332 St Kilda Road Thursday 4th September 2014 5 PM – 7.30 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt15

THUR-4-SEPT:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

*mailbox 141flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/dust-breeding-by-natalie-trofimiuk-2/

*craft vic 31flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/magic-dirt-by-carly-fischer/

*Edmund pearce lvl2, 37swanston st 6-8pm

*5/29 tinning St Brunswick 6-8pm

*launch @ ferdyduke lvl1-2, 239lonsdale 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/759055580817292/?unit_ref=related_events

*Jenkins&jane launch Glow Studios 79ireland St west Melb 7-9pm http://www.pozible.com/project/183867

*Bowness foto prize @ MGA 860 Ferntree Gully Road Wheelers Hill Xpm? http://www.mga.org.au/bowness-prize/2014-info

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

*monash gallery of art 860 Ferntree Gully Road Wheelers Hill 6-8pm

*walker st gallery Corner Walker & Robinson Streets Dandenong 6:30-8:30pm

*LIBERTY OF THE PRESS MSFW opening State Library of Victoria, 328 Swanston Street 6-7pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt1

*art meets fashion runway Melbourne Public Bar, 11 Dukes Walk – South Wharf Melbourne 6-12am $25 https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt39

*NGV behind the scenes North Foyer – NGV, 180 St Kilda Road  5:30-6:30pm $25 https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/ngv1

FRI-5-SEPT:

*dark horse expt 110franklin st 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/577257565719929/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*OTK 66b Johnston 6-9pm

*no vacancy QV 34jane Bell la 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/wear-art-thou-2/

*anna pappas 2-4carltonSt Prahran 6-8pm

*POP fashion film  20guildford lane 9-11pm

*galleryOneThree 13somerset La 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1453142574929413/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/665059673570809/667119693364807/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity
*indigenart opener steps 62lygonSt carlton 6-8pm http://www.onlymelbourne.com.au/melbourne_details.php?id=64040#.U3BL9_QW18E

*art/book opener The snug 447high st nthcote 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1487712431474979/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*JOHN BUCKLEY GALLERY: 114 BENDIGO STREET PRAHRAN 6-8pm

*5walls 1/119hopkins St footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/545459518914104/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-6-SEPT:

*Art opener @ pipemakers parkVan Ness Ave, Maribyrnong 2-6pmhttps://www.facebook.com/events/668086259949367/?unit_ref=related_events

*St Helier’s Street Gallery, Abbotsford Convent 2-4pm https://www.facebook.com/ronagreenartist/photos/a.296266273742512.61185.289147674454372/705873462781789/?type=1&theater

*Manyung Gallery 8claremont ave malvern 12-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1531692923717221/?unit_ref=related_events

*lil tengu 93plenty Rd preston 6-10pmhttps://www.facebook.com/events/276178289244081/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*NIXI KILLICK show launch Finlay Lane 6–7 PM https://www.facebook.com/events/1518905061656424/?unit_ref=suggested_events

SUN-7-SEPT:

*CAS Inc. Annual Exhibition 2014  Gallery 314 - 314 Church St, Richmond 3-6pm  www.contemporaryartsociety.org.au

*D11 shop 3, 427docklands drv 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/352945778192494/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*artz @ The Orchid Room, 31 Artemis Lane QV 6-9pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt19

MON-8-SEPT:

*100th gallery 200 Normanby Rd, South Melbourne Xpm??? http://100thgallery.com/gallery/sidearm/

TUE-9-SEPT:

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

WED-10-SEPT:

*Sophie Gannon Gallery. 2 Albert Street, Richmond  6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1412298422343089/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Deakin University Art Gallery Building FA, Holland Avenue (entrance 1 from Burwood Hwy) Deakin Uni – Melbourne Burwood Campus 5:30pm http://www.deakin.edu.au/40years/events/lloyd-godman-a-photo-synthetic-pathway

THUR-11-SEPT:

*No vacancy QV 34jane bell la 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/the-flyway-print-exchange-2/

*Kirra galleries Fed Square atrium 6-8pm

*Tolarno galleries lvl4, 104exhibition St 6-8pm RSVP mail@tolarnogalleries.com

*linden 26 Acland Street, St Kilda, 6-8pmhttp://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/innovators-3-by-drasko-boljevic-lucas-davidson-janice-gobey-roberta-joy-rich-laura-skerlj/

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/658194950938876/?unit_ref=related_events

*Kreisler gallery 242victoria St brunswick 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/933902223292540/?unit_ref=related_events

*lectures at Gertrude contempt 200gertrude St 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450625221866666/?unit_ref=related_events

*Deakin University Art Gallery – Lloyd Goodman221 Burwood Highway, Burwood East 6-8pm

FRI-12-SEPT:

*backwoods a study of hair 25easey St 6-9pm

*launch schoolhouse studios 81rupert st collingwd 7-11pm https://www.facebook.com/events/776201355752083/?unit_ref=related_events

*Artboy 99greville St Prahran 6-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/530888303679265/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-13-SEPT:

*hessian issue launch The Paterson Building 2/181 Smith Street, Fitzroy 7-11pm $10/12

*fehily 3a glasshouse Rd clingwd 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/robert-hague/

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 2:30-5pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

MON-15-SEPT:

*RMIT fancy gallery 344swanston St 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse/Our%20Organisation/RMIT%20Gallery/Exhibitions/2014/Warlayirti%3A%20The%20Art%20of%20Balgo/

TUE-16-SEPT:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*art of the cuff 2014 Lord Coconut, 4/289 Flinders Lane 5.30 PM – 7.30 PM http://www.lordcoconut.com/exhibitions/artofthecuff2014/

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

WED-17-SEPT:

???*james makin 67caambridge St 6-8pm ??? http://www.jamesmakingallery.com/exhib.php

???*flower ? Yarra sculpture gallery 117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3-6pm http://www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au/

THUR-18-SEPT:

*RMIT auction, project space 23cardigan st Xpm??

FRI-19-SEPT:

*perpetual light machine @ Incinerator Gallery 180 Holmes Road, Moonee Ponds 6-8pm free https://www.facebook.com/events/794801757238946/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Melb Fringe opening party https://www.facebook.com/events/691725980896660/?unit_ref=related_events

*fawn 66a johnstonSt 7-9pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/small-works-prize-show/

*RAW Melbourne Pavilion 153 racecourse Rd Nth Melb 7pm $16.50+BF https://www.rawartists.org/event-city-holder/payment-form?method=paypalpro&hash=46ae040c1e784a5a491d9f0278bac001&Itemid=352   http://www.rawartists.org/melbourne/scope

*auguste clown 52johnstonSt fitz 6pm

SAT-20-SEPT:

*FLG 25 yrs 8-10pm

TUE-23-SEPT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm??

*lil tengu 93plenty Rd preston 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/781606635194678/?ref=23

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

WED-24-SEPT:

*Red gallery 157 St Georges Rd 6-8pm

THUR-25-SEPT:

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/faux-novel.html

*kaffeine/ heartcore launch @ berry st, Collingwood TBA https://www.facebook.com/HEARTCOREbook/photos/a.205727212969224.1073741836.160014334207179/282292471979364/?type=1&theater

 WED-1-OCTOBER:

*Bloody Fist exhib @ The Emporium 185hunter St nukearse 3pm https://www.facebook.com/events/547533972025435/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/723078234416313/

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/creature-comfort.html

THUR-2-OCT:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

*koori heritage trust 295king St 6-8pm http://www.koorieheritagetrust.com/exhibitions/coming_soon

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/692287954176024/?unit_ref=related_events

FRI-3-OCT:

*bloodyFist audio exhib@ terrace bar 529hunter st Nukearsehole 7pm $10 https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/904998122860448/

*red 157st georges rd 6-8pm http://redgallery.com.au/3-september-20-september-kat-weir/

*outré 249elizabethSt 7pm-> http://outregallery.us4.list-manage.com/subscribe/post

SAT-4-OCT:

*L1 studios Level 1, 377 Little Bourke St 6:30-10:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1393221307619078/?unit_ref=related_events

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 3-5pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

SUN-5-OCT:

*RMIT artland Brunswick campus 2-4:30pm  https://www.facebook.com/LinkArts#!/events/485643801566515/

TUE-7-OCT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/472330762909499/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

THUR-9-OCT:

*PS50 Arts Project Space RMIT Building 50, 11-15 Orr Street, Carlton 6:30-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/477505112384687/?unit_ref=related_events

SAT-11-OCT:

*fehily 3a Glasshouse Road,Collingwood 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/penny-byrne/

THUR-16-OCT:

??? *FLG 137flinders La 6pm-> ???

???*james makin 67caambridge St 6-8pm ??? http://www.jamesmakingallery.com/exhib.php

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

*Melbourne Brain Symposium auditorium, Melbourne Brain Centre, Kenneth Myer Building 30 Royal Parade Parkville, 9-5pm http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/melbourne-brain-symposium-tickets-11248720225?aff=ehometext&rank=4#

SAT-18-OCT:

*john Buckley 114bendigo St Prahran Xpm www.johnbuckleygallery.com

TUE-21-OCT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/270818119769104/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

THUR-23-OCT:

*RTIST Gallery, 27 St. Edmonds Road, Prahran 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

Craft Vic 31flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/677809698963760/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

FRI-24-OCT:

*outré 249elizabethSt 6/7pm->

*Linden 26aclandSt StKilda 6-8pm http://lindenarts.org/exhibitions/2014/postcard-show.aspx

*The Art of Botanical Illustration 2014 (TABI 2014) Domain House Gallery, Dallas Brooks Drive 6-8pm http://www.imis100ap1.com.au/FRBGM/FRBGM_Content/Botanic_Art_Folder/TABI/The_Art_of_Botanical_Illustration.aspx

SUN-26-OCT:

*Brightspace 8 Martin Street, St Kilda, 2-4pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

TUE-28-OCT:

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

WED-29-OCT:

*Deakin University Art Gallery Building FA, Holland Avenue (entrance 1 from Burwood Hwy) Deakin Uni – Melbourne Burwood Campus 6pm-> http://www.deakin.edu.au/40years/events/deakin-university-contemporary-small-sculpture-award

THUR-30-OCT:

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 7pm http://www.brightspace.com.au/exhibitions/artists-kids-auction-2/

SAT-1-NOVEMBart:

???*Yarra sculpture gallery 117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3-6pm http://www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au/

TUE-4-NOV:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm   https://www.facebook.com/events/684785034926535/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

THUR-6-NOV:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

SAT-8-NOV

*fehily 3a Glasshouse Road,Collingwood 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/kate-shaw/

WED-12-NOV:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/azimuth.html

FRI-14-NOV:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

TUE-18-NOV:

*RMIT 1st site 5:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1467973246780501/?ref=23

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

THUR-20-NOV:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

FRI-21-NOV:

*yeok @ houseObrix 40 buddSt 6-9pm https://www.rawartists.org/event-city-holder/payment-form?method=paypalpro&hash=46ae040c1e784a5a491d9f0278bac001&Itemid=352

TUE-25-NOV:

10 Great Book: Germaine Greer, The Female Eunuch book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm https://www.facebook.com/events/734470193263020/?unit_ref=related_events

?*RUNTlink Monash University D1.21 and A building display 900dandenong rd Caulfield 5-7pm?

?*VCA student gallery 40dodds St sthMelb 5-7pm?

WED-26-NOV:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/details.html

THUR-27-NOV:

*yarra gallery art 4 the heart funeral service showpening FedSq 6-9pm http://tobinbrothers.com.au/art2014/

FRI-28-NOV:

*The 6th Experimenta International Biennial of Media Arts @ RMIT fancy gallery 344swanston st 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=5i7ij8gpe3f7

*krachmacher  https://www.facebook.com/events/1530614053826718/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming  

WED-3-DECEMBart:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

THUR-4-DEC:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

TUE-9-DEC:

*Great Books: Thomas Hobbes, Leviathan book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm https://www.facebook.com/events/820375804647294/?unit_ref=related_events

- – - – - – PAST – - - – - -

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

AUGarts in MELB 2014

FRI-1-AUG:

*the bureau Level 8, suite 13, Nicholas Building, 37 Swanston St 5-8pm

*sarah scout Victor Horsley Chambers, Suite 15, Level 1, 12 Collins St 5:30-7:30pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/the-sea-the-desert-the-stone-the-shell-by-kit-wise/

*gallery 13somerset La 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1438129569787391/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/GalleryOneThree/photos/a.154048624723957.29802.130620933733393/514394288689387/?type=1&theater

*kings ARI 1/171king st 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/568110059964994/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*dudspace 1/171king St 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1449807405281260/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*opening @ testing grounds 6-8pm

*numbskull @ backwoods 25easeySt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/626020590839455/?ref=5

*house o brix 40budd St c’lingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450573055194478/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Ozone launch good copy 27johnstonSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/784762004921204/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*skolltor @ collingwd gallery 292smithSt 6-8pm www.collingwoodgallery.com.au

*5/29tinning St brnswk 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1471856963052498/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*5walls 1/119hopkins St footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/609525019167308/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*anna pappas 2-4carlton St Prahran 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/791897174187886/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*lil tengu op-shop pop up 93plentyRd preston https://www.facebook.com/events/666317656782811/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*lego @ Aust Academy of Design 220 Ingles Street, Port Melb day time https://www.facebook.com/events/686324254771962/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/255268901330474/?unit_ref=related_events

*tabinary popup launch night, basement 279flinders La 7-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1533520523535460

*josh mcvomit I am duckeye brunswk hotel 140sydney Rd 9pm free 9 : 20 – Dj CaliforniaCrisis; 10 – 00 Sordid Ordeal; 10 : 45 – Dallas Vandal; 11 : 00 – IamDuckeye; 12 : 00 – Josh McVomit https://www.facebook.com/philthy.philthosa?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/731381760261822/

*AnitaTraverso 7albert St richmond 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1530753310477283/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-2-AUG:

*GGP 51victoria St fitz 1-3pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/mimili-maku-nganampa-wangka/

*alcaston 11brnswkSt 2-4pm

*Sutton gallery 254brunswick St 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/735536599818614/?ref=23

*Sutton project space 230young St fitz 4-6pm

*Chapman & Bailey Gallery 350 Johnston Street, Abbotsford 3-5pm www.chapmanbailey.com.au

*utopian slumps 33guildford La 4-6pm

*craft cubed opening fed sq atrium? 8pm?

*neospace 7campbell St clingwd 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1562581333969157/?ref=23

*Kinross Arts & Spirituality CentreToorak 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/559531737490187/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular&source=1

*gould 270toorak Rd SthYarra 2pm-> http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/from-the-streety-by-peter-odoherty/

*Bordertown issue2 launch @ loop 23meyers Plc 7pm TIX??? https://www.facebook.com/events/1386340851622037/#!/events/662738690462654/

*Brewtality 2014 – metal, rock and beer!  33 bands 3 stages Bendigo Hotel & The Tote Hotels. Doors 3pm. $20presale, $28door. Good Brew Co is major sponsor & each punter will receive a beer voucher to taste some boutique beer in Melb Psycroptic; Barbariön; Witchgrinder; Desecrator; Darker Half; FRANKENBOK; Ruins ; SE BON KI RA; In Malice’s Wake; JERICCOAlarum; Dead City RuinsBugdust; Don Fernando; Seedy Jeezus; Chainsaw Hookers; Orsome Welles; The Dukes of Deliciousness; Drifter; The Hidden Venture; Child; Hailmary; Whoretopsy; Motherslug; Toehider ; Lizzard Wizzard; DIREBLAZE; SEXY/HEAVY; The Underhanded; The Hazard Circularl Pre-sale tickets $20  www.heavymag.bigcartel.com/product/brewtality-2014 Door entry $28

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 2-5pm www.firestationprintstudio.com.au

*Brialyn Boathouse Gallery 368 Nepean Hwy, Frankston 12-4pm https://www.facebook.com/events/778008342239683/?ref=23#!/events/548447621934235/?unit_ref=suggested_events

SUN-3-AUG:

*SCHLAGER MUSIC; PENGUINS; PSELODUX @public bar FREE 238 victoria St NthMelb https://www.facebook.com/events/1477909089117417/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/759011434155056/?unit_ref=suggested_events

MON-4-AUG:

*ACCA 111sturt st 6-8pm co$t$ https://www.facebook.com/events/508007749333277/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/669719133114158/?unit_ref=related_events

???*Media House Gallery, The Age 655 Collins Street til 7pm http://yarnsstuffandstitching.blogspot.com.au/2014_07_01_archive.html

TUE-5-AUG:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*lord coconut lvl4, 289flinders la 5:30-7:30pm

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston st 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/656948267709299/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/656948267709299/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&source=1

*RMIT book launch Nation, Memory and Great War Commemoration book launch Design Hub, Building 100, Pavilion 1, Level 10, City 12:30-1:30pm RSVP: eucentre@rmit.edu.au

*PO8 28 russell st Coming soon to Pieces of Eight from August 5 a new project by Melbartist Lisa Roet represented by Karen Woodbury Gallery.

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm??

*workshop 1/413elizabethSt 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/661953940540833/?ref=4

*Australian galleries 35derby St clingwd 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/david-waters-and-ad-absurdum-by-geoffrey-ricardo/

*design trends @ Schiavello showroom city Rd & clarendon 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/264345280422386/?unit_ref=related_events

*MIUC bar open 317brnswk St 8:30pm $5/10 https://www.facebook.com/events/1413877038895036/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/309001012604365/?unit_ref=suggested_events

WED-6-AUG:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/creme.html

*Art @ Vic Bar 281victoria 5pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/767754159941511/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Bundoora Homestead Art Centre 7-27 Snake Gully Drive, Bundoora http://www.bundoorahomestead.com/exhibition/hidden-truth/

??? *Sophie Gannon Gallery2 Albert Street, Richmond 6-8pm www.sophiegannongallery.com.au

THUR-7-AUG:

*St Heliers Street Gallery, Abbotsford Convent 6-8pm

*EMPAT LIMA ART PARTY RESIDENCY @ THE GASO 484smith St 8pm $8 https://www.facebook.com/events/327554790740382/

*gallery#9 9johnstonSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450573055194478/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/gallerynumber9/photos/a.142655789233597.33044.142654069233769/331037553728752/?type=1&theater

*art opener @ city library 253flinders La 5:30-7:30pm http://www.melbourne.vic.gov.au/MelbourneLibraryService/WhatsOn1/Pages/Exhibitions.aspx#Gallery

*George Paton lvl2, union house Melb Uni 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/267814493403411/?ref=23

*kuwaii shoplaunch shop 7 37swanston 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/345608622270362/346616298836261/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) https://www.facebook.com/events/1471800139743324/?unit_ref=related_events

*RTIST Gallery27 St. Edmonds Road, Prahran 6-8pmhttps://www.facebook.com/events/1528741757349697/?unit_ref=related_events

*blindside rm14, lvl7 37swanston 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/milksop/

*Kick 4peel St c’lingwd 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/songs-of-the-plants-by-jewels-stevens/

*lamington drive 101sackville st clingwd 6pm https://www.facebook.com/lamingtondrive?ref=br_tf#!/events/296995343815482/

*wormhole 42bangs St prahran 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/255552867902408/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*colourFactory 409gore St clingwd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/435607739914131/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Busybird Publishing Studio Gallery2/118 Para Road, Montmorency 7-9pm www.busybird.com.au

FRI-8-AUG:

*strange neighbour 395gore St fitz 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1440569552889307/?ref=23

*house o’brix 40buddSt 7-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/252368014886986/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*paradise hills 1doonside St richmond 7pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/1453472168245602/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*fawn gallery 66a johnston St 7-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450573055194478/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/photo.php?fbid=581636781967431&set=a.184108061720307.41003.100003633442911&type=1&theater

*liquid architecture program launch Westspace 1/225bourkeSt 7-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/730813753645529/

*gallerysmith 1/170abbotsford St NthMelb 6-8pm

*Incinerator Gallery180 Holmes Rd, Moonee Ponds 6-8pmhttp://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/transported-group-exhibition-the-perpetual-light-machine-by-autonomous-black-untitles-by-sam-mitchell-finn-winter-by-zdena-pavic/

*Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts26 Acland St St Kilda 6-8pmhttp://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/outlaws-by-dale-harding-the-treaters-anna-liebzeit-karen-adams-peter-waples-crowe-james-tylor-jason-wing-curated-by-yhonnie-scarce/

*BSG 322brnswk St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/285363214981614/?ref=4

*Beth Hulme Gallery & Studio 646a Nicholson St Fitzroy North 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/652382094843649/

*opening @ testing grounds 6-8pm

*glennsmith @ Boom Gallery 11 Rutland St Newtown Geelong 5:30-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1509897845890579/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming  https://www.facebook.com/events/1479687125610319/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*epic concoction @ my aeon 791sydneyRd brnswk 10pm-> $15 https://www.facebook.com/events/778008342239683/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*beginnings @ Sub Club Flinders Crt, b/w flinders St & flinders La/queen & Elizabeth st 10pm-5am $10/15 https://www.facebook.com/events/583959515052234/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Yarra Sculpture Gallery117 Vere Street, Abbotsford 3-6pm www.yarrasculpturegallery.com.au

SAT-9-AUG:

*FLG 137flinders La 1-3pm

*CSG 52cambridge St clingwd 2-4pm www.cambridgestudiogallery.com.au

*colour factory 409gore St fitz 2pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/double-vision-curated-by-konrad-winkler-and-w-h-chong/

*killer bees tattoos opening 182elgin St carlton 7-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/550165115089975/

*Anarchist bookfair Abbotsfd convent 10am – 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/237352509795159/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/1498191050393418/?unit_ref=suggested_events

*Screen Space30 Guildford Lane 4-6pm www.screenspace.com

*slopes performance 9smith St 5-7 pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1446225715637732/?ref=57&unit_ref=suggested_events

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 2-5pm http://www.brightspace.com.au/exhibitions/double-vision-2/

*Hawthorn Studio & Gallery635 Burwood Road, Hawthorn East 4-6pm www.hawthornstudiogallery.com.au

*Prahran Greens art auction Photographic Studio, Building D, Melbourne Polytechnic, St John Street, Windsor  6pm-> $10 tix @ http://www.trybooking.com/Booking/EventBookingPage.aspx?eid=91282&sid=176007&did=275093&hs=l.facebook.comhttps://www.facebook.com/events/1450573055194478/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/1439011843036594/1449951178609327/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*Quadrant Gallery72 Barkers Road, Hawthorn 12-2pmhttp://www.quadrantgallery.com.au/up-coming-exhibition.html

 

SUN-10-AUG:

*hooked up suspension @ pentridge prison 12-7pm $25 or $200 for suspension places https://www.facebook.com/events/621205774627111/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming  http://www.hookedupsuspension.com/

*Chapel On Station GalleryCnr Station Street and Ellingworth Pde, Box Hill 4:30-7pm www.chapelonstationgallery.org.au

*Photonet Gallery15a Railway Place (upstairs above Bean Counter Cafe), Fairfield  4-6pm www.photonetgallery.com.au

TUE-12-AUG:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events#!/events/656948267709299/?unit_ref=related_events

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm?? http://www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/engage/student-gallery

???*Alcaston 11brunswick St fitz 6-8pm ???

WED-13-AUG:

*Melb art fair MelbMuseum carlton 6pm-> tix co$t$

*BUS 25rokeby St clingwd 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/melissa-matveyeff/

*hunger book launch in the John Medley Building of Melb Uni, on the bridge between the two towers, 4th floor, off Grattan St, Gate 10. 6.30 pm https://www.facebook.com/events/258076374382543/?ref=23

???Anna Schwartz 185flinders 6???

??? *Karen woodbury 1/167 Flinders Lane 6-8pm http://kwgallery.com/e/angela—hossein-valamanesh

THUR-14-AUG – 17AUG: spring 1883 @ the Windsor

*art @ liberty social 279flinders La 5-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/328170020670288/?unit_ref=related_events

*FCAC Footscray 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/758852510834261/?ref=44&unit_ref=suggested_events

FRI-15-AUG:

*RMIT print auction 67franklinSt 6pm http://www.art-almanac.com.au/whats-on/melbourne/

*juddy roller lane, off Johnston 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1529682003920539/

*OffTheKerb 66b johnstonSt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/282260075312150/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming
*houseObrix 40buddSt clingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/683271408429497/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*BSG 322brnswk St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/285363214981614/?ref=4

*5.29 tinning St 11am-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/493372614131524/

*substation 1market st newport 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/758852510834261/?ref=44&unit_ref=suggested_events#!/events/677353092341548/?unit_ref=related_events

*anna pappas 2-4caltonSt prahran 8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1465126890396768/?notif_t=plan_user_invited#!/events/668461109898158/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Footscray Community Arts Centre 45 Moreland Street, Footscray 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/supermarket/

*Dropout 18/157 Hyde Street, Yarraville WOUNDED PiG; SCROTAL ViCE; STONiNG…; CYNiCAL FUCKWiT; CROSSED;  DYSTOPiAN 7-11pm  $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/303587389815840/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-16-AUG:

*femme warehouse Rubix 36pheonix st brunswk 5pm-1pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1479687125610319/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*Pay what you wish Charity fundraiser Melbourne All Ages @ Wrangler Studios Footscray 1pm Supports: Void Of Vision; Love Alone; Shelteredhttps://www.facebook.com/events/573963926053716/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events#!/events/1530321017196674/?unit_ref=related_events

*collingwd gallery 292smithSt 6pm www.collingwoodgallery.com.au

*Fehily 3a glasshouse Rd clingwd 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/ken-julia-yonetani/

*slopes performance 9smith St 5-7 pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1446225715637732/?ref=57&unit_ref=suggested_events

*stitch bitch @ Pumpkin and Sparrow 216 Skipton street, Ballarat, 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1450573055194478/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/1485496281663560/

*body art @ revolt 12elizabeth St kensington free entry til 5pm – doors reopen 6:30pm $25/30 https://www.facebook.com/events/1435746986706626/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

TUE-19-AUG:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

???*arc 1 45flinders la???

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm?? http://www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/engage/student-gallery

* Sean M Whelan & Isnodgig @ Some Velvet Morning 123 Queen’s Parade, Clifton Hill 7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1484868671754077/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

WED-20-AUG:

???*james makin 67caambridge St 6-8pm ??? http://www.jamesmakingallery.com/exhib.php

??Stephen McLaughlan GalleryLevel 8, Room 16, 37 Swanston Street  xpm http://www.art-almanac.com.au/whats-on/melbourne/

THUR-21-AUG

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/triggers.html

*George Paton lvl2, union house Melb Uni 5-7pm www.union.unimelb.edu.au/georgepaton

*5/29tinning St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/270532496475675/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*NoVacancyQV 34jane Bell La 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/259842440869327/

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/postcards_from_the_north_and_south.html

FRI-22-AUG:

*steps 62lygon st carlton Xpm http://miesf.com.au/steps-gallery

*Art at St Francis Contemporary Art326 Lonsdale Street, 6-8pm

??Australian Academy of Design 15bday  220 Ingles Street, Port Melb 5pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/686324254771962/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/255268901330474/?unit_ref=related_events

*BSG 322 brnswk St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/pages/Paradise-Hills-Gallery/202021039831400#!/events/590073477757469/

*yusk @ Backwoods 25easeySt clingwd 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1513617475538427/?unit_ref=related_events

*lil woods 1langridge St clingwd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/758852510834261/?ref=44&unit_ref=suggested_events#!/events/310555262438702/

SAT-23-AUG:

*Gallerysmith Project Space First Floor, 170-174 Abbotsford St Nth Melb 4-6pm http://www.art-almanac.com.au/whats-on/melbourne/

*pop up launch at 5/29 tinning St 12-3pm https://www.facebook.com/events/493372614131524/

*Stephen McLaughlin Gallery Lvl8, Room 16, The Nicholas Building, 37 Swanston St 2-4pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/jason-haufe/

*Oscillate presents: FULL SPECTRUM@ Sub Club Flinders Crt, b/w flinders St & flinders La/queen & Elizabeth st 10pm-5am $10/15

*Wobble Presents CUBIST INVITES La Di Da Basement, 577 Little Bourke St 10pm-> $12/16/20 https://www.facebook.com/events/521735554623052/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Scott Livesey Galleries909a High Street, Armadale  1-3pm www.scottliveseygalleries.com

TUE-26-AUG:

*Public Lecture: The Hunt for Dark Matter Carrillo Gantner Theatre Basement, Sidney Myer Asia Centre University of Melbourne 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM

*10 Great Books: Ludwig Wittgenstein, Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm

https://www.facebook.com/events/551853254926026/?unit_ref=related_events

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm?? http://www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/engage/student-gallery

*NoVacancy QV 34jane Bell La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/photography-by-james-smart/

TUE-26-AUG:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events#!/events/265221266997206/?unit_ref=related_events

*10 Great Books: Ludwig Wittgenstein, Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm https://www.facebook.com/events/551853254926026/?unit_ref=related_events

*Public Lecture: The Hunt for Dark Matter Carrillo Gantner Theatre Basement, Sidney Myer Asia Centre University of Melbourne 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM (AEST)

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm??

*NoVacancy QV 34jane Bell La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/photography-by-james-smart/

THUR-28-AUG:

*Westspace Level 1, 225 Bourke St 5:30-6:30 http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/transpositions-a-proposition-for-the-21st-century-reading-room-by-fleur-summers-nothing-under-the-sun-by-scott-miles-choir-by-linda-tegg-marked-and-uttering-by-sean-bailey/

*bloom multipurpose room, lvl 1 RMIT Design Hub cnr Victoria + swanston 6-8pm  http://www.bloom-thegame.com/main/

FRI-29-AUG:

*MSFW opening night hub @ city square 5-10pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/open1

*MSFW Lord Coconut, 4/289 Flinders Lane 5.30–7.30 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt31

*icons of design exhib MSFW Southgate Melbourne, 3 Southgate Avenue 6-10pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt29

*Association of Sculptors of Victoria120 Collins St 6-8pm http://sculptorsvictoria.asn.au/exhibitions/view_exhibition/2014-annual-amp-awards-exhibition

*top shelf gig @ workshop 413elizabeth St 8pm-> free https://www.facebook.com/events/918491791509850/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

???Murray White RoomSargood Lane (off 8 Exhibition Street) 6pm???www.murraywhiteroom.com

SAT-30-AUG:

*arts projects 24highSt nthcote 3-5pm

*CSG 52cambridge St clingwd 2-4pm www.cambridgestudiogallery.com.au

*Deathraid gig @ Black goat French St Coburg 8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/640998999309698/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*69smithASt 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/488153567985802/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular&source=1

*MARINI FERLAZZO 2014 EXHIBITION MSFW Donkey Wheel House, 673 Bourke St 6:30-10pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt20

*ELANDTINO SS POP UP SHOP Fort Delta, 113 Swanston St12–5 PM

SUN-31-AUG:

*AACUTEXBATCH POPUP 439 Docklands Drive, 1/439 Docklands Drive Docklands  6-9pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt30

MON-1-SEPT:

*Jackman gallery 60inkerman St StKilda  https://www.facebook.com/events/869755336371440/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*book launch horse bazaar 261lil Lonsdale 6:30-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/264345280422386/?unit_ref=related_events#!/events/602063513245295/

*APOM X MINTY BAXTER EXHIBITION Markov, 350-352 Drummond St Carlton 6–10 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt9

TUE-2-SEPT:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*MSFW 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt16

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events#!/events/265221266997206/?unit_ref=related_events

WED-3-SEPT:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/museum-abject.html

*NoVacancy QV 34janeBell La 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/325884264248229/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

*EIMAI Eimai, 176 Elgin Street Carlton 7-9pm   https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt7

*MIMI-ZIKKI – LABEL LAUNCH 1000 Pound Bend, 361 Little Lonsdale St 7-10pm gold coin https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt24

*TRIBUTE ACT Quirk and Co., 466 Victoria Street North Melbourne   6- 8 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt8

*ETHICS AND FAITH IN THE SUPPLY CHAIN Holmesglen Institute, Level 4 – Holmesglen City Campus 332 St Kilda Road 6:30-7:30pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt14

THUR-4-SEPT:

*Jenkins&jane launch Glow Studios 79ireland St west Melb 7-9pm http://www.pozible.com/project/183867

*Bowness foto prize @ MGA 860 Ferntree Gully Road Wheelers Hill Xpm? http://www.mga.org.au/bowness-prize/2014-info

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

*craft vic 31flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/magic-dirt-by-carly-fischer/

*LIBERTY OF THE PRESS MSFW opening State Library of Victoria, 328 Swanston Street 6-7pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt1

 *art meets fashion runway Melbourne Public Bar, 11 Dukes Walk – South Wharf Melbourne 6-12am $25 https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt39

*NGV behind the scenes North Foyer – NGV, 180 St Kilda Road  5:30-6:30pm $25 https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/ngv1

FRI-5-SEPT:

*galleryOneThree 13somerset La 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1453142574929413/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/665059673570809/667119693364807/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*indigenart opener steps 62lygonSt carlton 6-8pm http://www.onlymelbourne.com.au/melbourne_details.php?id=64040#.U3BL9_QW18E

*MSFW ARTICLE. TS: 2015 LAUNCH 9–11 PM https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt18

SAT-6-SEPT:

*MSFW show NIXI KILLICK Finlay Lane 6–7 PM https://www.facebook.com/events/1518905061656424/?unit_ref=suggested_events

SUN-7-SEPT:

*CAS Inc. Annual Exhibition 2014 at Gallery 314 (map ref 16L), 314 Church St, Richmond 3-6pm www.contemporaryartsociety.org.au

*artz @ The Orchid Room, 31 Artemis Lane QV 6-9pm https://thatsmelbourne.com.au/msfw/event/curevnt19

WED-10-SEPT:

*Deakin University Art Gallery Building FA, Holland Avenue (entrance 1 from Burwood Hwy) Deakin Uni – Melbourne Burwood Campus 5:30pm http://www.deakin.edu.au/40years/events/lloyd-godman-a-photo-synthetic-pathway

THUR-11-SEPT:

*linden 26 Acland Street, St Kilda, 6-8pmhttp://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/innovators-3-by-drasko-boljevic-lucas-davidson-janice-gobey-roberta-joy-rich-laura-skerlj/

SAT-13-SEPT:

*fehily 3a glasshouse Rd clingwd 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/robert-hague/

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 2:30-5pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

MON-15-SEPT:

*RMIT fancy gallery 344swanston St 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse/Our%20Organisation/RMIT%20Gallery/Exhibitions/2014/Warlayirti%3A%20The%20Art%20of%20Balgo/

TUE-16-SEPT:

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*art of the cuff 2014 Lord Coconut, 4/289 Flinders Lane 5.30 PM – 7.30 PM http://www.lordcoconut.com/exhibitions/artofthecuff2014/

WED-17-SEPT:

???*james makin 67caambridge St 6-8pm ??? http://www.jamesmakingallery.com/exhib.php

FRI-19-SEPT:

*fawn 66a johnstonSt 7-9pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/small-works-prize-show/

*RAW Melbourne Pavilion 153 racecourse Rd Nth Melb 7pm $16.50+BF https://www.rawartists.org/event-city-holder/payment-form?method=paypalpro&hash=46ae040c1e784a5a491d9f0278bac001&Itemid=352   http://www.rawartists.org/melbourne/scope

TUE-23-SEPT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/865861656775145/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

??*VCA student gallery 40doddsSt sthbank Weekly tues 5-7pm??

*lil tengu 93plenty Rd preston 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/781606635194678/?ref=23

WED-24-SEPT:

*Red gallery 157 St Georges Rd 6-8pm

THUR-25-SEPT:

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/faux-novel.html

WED-1-OCT:

*Bloody Fist exhib @ The Emporium 185hunter St nukearse 3pm https://www.facebook.com/events/547533972025435/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/723078234416313/

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/creature-comfort.html

THUR-2-OCT:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

*koori heritage trust 295king St 6-8pm http://www.koorieheritagetrust.com/exhibitions/coming_soon

FRI-3-OCT:

*bloodyFist audio exhib@ terrace bar 529hunter st Nukearsehole 7pm $10 https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/904998122860448/

*red 157st georges rd 6-8pm http://redgallery.com.au/3-september-20-september-kat-weir/

SAT-4-OCT:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 3-5pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

SUN-5-OCT:

*RMIT artland Brunswick campus 2-4:30pm  https://www.facebook.com/LinkArts#!/events/485643801566515/

TUE-7-OCT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/472330762909499/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

SAT-11-OCT:

*fehily 3a Glasshouse Road,Collingwood 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/penny-byrne/

THUR-16-OCT:

??? *FLG 137flinders La 6pm-> ???

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

*Melbourne Brain Symposium auditorium, Melbourne Brain Centre, Kenneth Myer Building
30 Royal Parade Parkville, 9-5pm http://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/melbourne-brain-symposium-tickets-11248720225?aff=ehometext&rank=4#

TUE-21-OCT:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/270818119769104/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

THUR-23-OCT:

*RTIST Gallery, 27 St. Edmonds Road, Prahran 6-8http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

Craft Vic 31flinders La 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

FRI-24-OCT:

*outré 249elizabethSt 6/7pm->

*Linden 26aclandSt StKilda 6-8pm http://lindenarts.org/exhibitions/2014/postcard-show.aspx

*The Art of Botanical Illustration 2014 (TABI 2014) Domain House Gallery, Dallas Brooks Drive 6-8pm http://www.imis100ap1.com.au/FRBGM/FRBGM_Content/Botanic_Art_Folder/TABI/The_Art_of_Botanical_Illustration.aspx

SUN-26-OCT:

*Brightspace 8 Martin Street, St Kilda, 2-4pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/events/upcoming/?action=tribe_list&tribe_paged=4

WED-29-OCT:

*Deakin University Art Gallery Building FA, Holland Avenue (entrance 1 from Burwood Hwy) Deakin Uni – Melbourne Burwood Campus 6pm-> http://www.deakin.edu.au/40years/events/deakin-university-contemporary-small-sculpture-award

THUR-30-OCT:

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 7pm http://www.brightspace.com.au/exhibitions/artists-kids-auction-2/

TUE-4-NOV:

*RMIT 1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30pm   https://www.facebook.com/events/684785034926535/?ref=44&unit_ref=related_events

THUR-6-NOV:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

SAT-8-NOV

*fehily 3a Glasshouse Road,Collingwood 3-5pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/event/kate-shaw/

WED-12-NOV:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/azimuth.html

FRI-14-NOV:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

TUE-18-NOV:

*RMIT 1st site 5:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1467973246780501/?ref=23

THUR-20-NOV:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

FRI-21-NOV:

*yeok @ houseObrix 40 buddSt 6-9pm https://www.rawartists.org/event-city-holder/payment-form?method=paypalpro&hash=46ae040c1e784a5a491d9f0278bac001&Itemid=352

TUE-25-NOV:

10 Great Book: Germaine Greer, The Female Eunuch book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm

https://www.facebook.com/events/734470193263020/?unit_ref=related_events

WED-26-NOV:

*RMIT school of art lvl 1,building 2, 2bowen la 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/exhibitions/2014/details.html

THUR-27-NOV:

*yarra gallery art 4 the heart funeral service showpening FedSq 6-9pm http://tobinbrothers.com.au/art2014/

FRI-28-NOV:

*The 6th Experimenta International Biennial of Media Arts @ RMIT fancy gallery http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=5i7ij8gpe3f7

*krachmacher  https://www.facebook.com/events/1530614053826718/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

WED-3-DEC:

*Firestation Print Studio Gallery2 Willis Street, Armadale 5-8pm http://www.firestationprintstudio.com.au/page/gallery_calendar_2014.html

THUR-4-DEC:

*chapterhouse La 6-8pm (1st thurs each month) http://chapterhouselane.org.au/exhibitions/upcoming/

TUE-9-DEC:

*Great Books: Thomas Hobbes, Leviathan book lovers Uni Melb Parkville 6:15-8:15pm https://www.facebook.com/events/820375804647294/?unit_ref=related_events

- – - – - – - PAST EVENTS – - – - – - - 

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment