Tag Archives: 2012

Nov – DecembART – 2012 art exhibition, opening, book launch, event list [...Melbourne]

FRI-30-NOV:

*ROA backwoods 25 easey st, c’lingwd 6-9pm

*sketch&tulip 364 victoria st, Nth Melb 6-10pm http://www.facebook.com/events/559452194080280/#!/photo.php?fbid=341070389324337&set=oa.294652920646191&type=1&theater

*lowrise projects 1/32wangaratta st, Richmond 6-8pm www.lowriseprojects.com 

*brnswk artspace 2a little breese st 6-8pm

*BSG 322brnswk st 6-8pm

*aust print workshop 210gertrude st 6-8pm

SAT-1-DEC:

*decadence fashion thingy 673bourke st 6pm – free b4 10pm

*alcaston 11brnswk st, fitz 2-4pm

*Anita traverso 7albert st richmd 3-5pm

*kalimanRawlins 9ellis st, Sth Yarra 4-6pm http://www.facebook.com/events/438206449569799/

*Cambridge studios 52 cambridge st 2-4pm

*genesis P.Orridge daine singer 325flinders la 3-5pm

*upstairs@napier 210 napier st 2-6pm http://www.upstairsatthenapier.org/upcoming-shows.html

*chrysalis launch 179 gipps st, eastMelb 2-4pm

*Arts Projects annual exhib 24high st, nthcote 3-5pm http://www.facebook.com/events/405948302810994/

*RMIT dip photoimaging Obsura Gallery Beller House Suite 11, 285 Carlisle St, East St Kilda http://www.facebook.com/events/200524406749105

*End of Parlour party, preston 7pm-> http://www.facebook.com/events/514072808620160/

*Dojo launch 2/401swanston st 10pm-3am $10 http://www.facebook.com/events/130210037132644/

*Tekno Mulisha inner shity location 10pm-7am $5  http://www.facebook.com/events/433984249988970/

*b-boy battle nthcote town hall 189 high st 3-7pm $20

*Last gig PONY 68 lil Collins st 2pm->

*Gutterhype gig @Noise Bar 291albert  St, brnswk 9pm-6am $15 http://www.facebook.com/events/287657671352671/
09- Casawarriors vs DD – Dub 2 Jungle set; 11- Time Travel – Future Jungle set; 12- MarkN – Amen set; 01- Deltashelta (NSW) – Old Skool/Jungle set; 02- Fiction (S.A) – Jungle Tekno /Jungle set; 03- L-Que (N.Z) – Ragga Jungle set; 04- J-Don (U.K) – Ragga Jungle set; 05- Spinfx vs C:1- Vibes; 06 – CLOSE… $15 – 9PM>>6AM.

SUN-2-DEC:

*Hungry Workshop 461 high st, nthcte 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/515143818504150/

*Discobeans exhib upstairs 238high st nthcote 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/100874703413986/

MON-3-DEC:

*VCA margaretLawrence 40dodds st 6-8pm  http://www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/gallery/2012_exhibition_program

*discobeans noise gig 238high st nthcote 7:30pm $5 http://www.facebook.com/events/297015567069688/ OR  http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/disco-beans-monday-with-nite-fields-machine-zac-keiller-and-umbilical-tentacle  [OR fri 30th at gasometer)

*gig at GASOMETER 484smith st 8pm $5 https://www.facebook.com/events/165104763634787/

*???*GI kingston arts centre 979-985 Nepean Hwy, Moorabbin 6-8pm???

TUE-4-DEC:

 

*bikefest film Ross house 247 flinders la. 6pm-> donation entry http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/the-big-picture-presents-life-cycles

 

**7th 155 gertrude st, fitz 6-8pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/seventh-gallery-december-openings

 

*Radlands BRUCE ARI opener 361 barkly st, Footscray 6pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/ben-pell-radlands-opening-at-bruce

 

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

 

??*No Vacancy opener ?QVnot specified? (RMIT: BA TEXTILES)? http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

 

???*Niagara??

 

*dos blockos op shop party Prahran mission 211 chapel st, Prahran 7-11pm After a sell out event in 2011, this coming summer will welcome the return of the DOSS BLOCKOS Op Shop Party!Combining the simple pleasures of beer, food, friends, tunes and vintage goods on the PRAHRAN MISSION ROOFTOP, this is a strictly limited capacity event that you do not want to miss! Tickets are $30 - of which $20 is redeemable on Op Shop purchases of your choice, a $5 drink voucher and a $5 food voucher. All profits are donated back to the PRAHRAN MISSION and inevitably back to the community. BOYKOT on the decks, Doss in the fridge, snags on the BBQ and vintage threads on the racks...DO YOUR PART AND GET YOUR PARTY ON.
Tickets available at East 9th Brewing HQ (20-28 Chatham St, Prahran).
Limited online tickets also available at: http://opshopparty.roller.net.au/?booking_date=2012-12-04 https://www.facebook.com/events/459754264065768/

 

WED-5-DEC:

*red 157 st.georges rd 6-8pm

*CCP 404george st fitz 6-7:30pm

*conduit arts opener 83brunswick st 6pm->

*without pier 320 Bay Rd Cheltenham 6-8pm

*Metro gallery 1214high st Armadale 6:30-8:30pm http://www.metrogallery.com.au/exhibitions/65

* RMIT BA Textile Design Graduate Exhibition Workroom No Vacancy QV 34jane bell la http://www.facebook.com/events/231222237005958/

*New Low goodtime studios performance event – 746swanston st, carlton. Wed & Thurs 6-9:30pm $5

THUR-6-DEC:

*RMIT 1st site ‘new collectables auction’ 344 swanston 5:30pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/283171815117182/

*RMIT fancy gallery 344 swanston st 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=q98ok6lof9wez

*breathe kent st Fitzroy http://www.facebook.com/events/341495149281575/

*egg gallery 66a Johnston st 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/471021442937112/?suggestsessionid=6226319331354148047

*5/29 tinning st brnswk 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/384170234993533/

*ausin tung 164 high st prahran 6-8

*Craft VIC 31flinders la 6-8 http://craftvic.org.au/fresh

*5 walls 1/119hopkins st Footscray 6-8

*ACMI http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/4090-if-they-say-why-why-tell-em-that-its-human-nature

*RMIT Diploma of Graphic Design - Continuum Building 516, Level 2, Room 1 - 25 dawson st brnswk 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/364098247008548/

*RMIT film & TV awards night Swanston Academic Building Cinema Rm2, lvl1, Building 80, 330 Swanston St 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/206606966139593

FRI-7-DEC:

*incinerator gallery 180 holmes rd moonee ponds 6-8pm  http://www.facebook.com/events/120977188058809/

*pop-up launch 107 evans st, brunswk 6-8pm http://www.facebook.com/events/121430821348336/

*Seasons of change SUMMER @ revolver SDM

*Colour factory 409 gore st 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/282500461871453/

*5 walls 1/119 hopkins st, Footscray 6-8pm

*Platform degraves subway 6-8pm

SAT-8-DEC:

*fehily 3a glasshouse rd 3-5pm

?*carbon black 188high st Prahran 3-5pm

MON-10-DEC:

*Richmond town hall 333 Bridge Rd Richmond 6-8pm

??*No Vacancy opener FedSquare (tailfeather)? http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

TUE-11-DEC:

*Tiwi book launch Vivien Anderson Gallery 470 Dandenong Rd Caulfield North 6-8pm http://www.vivienandersongallery.com/forthcoming-exhibition.php

*Charles nodrum 267church st Richmond 6-8pm

WED-12-DEC:

*belle arti prize chapman+bailey 350johnston st, abbotsford 6-8pm

*conduit arts opener 83brunswick st 6pm->

*KINGS ARI 1/171king st 6-8pm

FRI-14-DEC:

*Matt Irwin crassmass party STUDIO 72, 37SWANSTON ST 6:30pm

SAT-15-DEC:

*AusinTung crassmass pArty 164high st Prahran 6-8pm

TUES-18-DEC:

*Edmund pearce lvl 2,37swanston st 5-9pm

SUN-23-DEC:

*carbon black closing 188high st Prahran 3-5pm

WED-26-DEC:

*boxwars @ Caulfield park 5pm http://www.facebook.com/events/532234793472168/

31-JAN-2013

*BLINDSIDE opener room14, lvl7 37swanston st 6-8pm www.BLINDSIDE.org.au

*********************************************************

 

elbourne art openings, art melbourne, street art melbourne, spray paint, ironlak, montana, sharpies, posca, permanent marker, texta art, texta sux, textas rule, deb, eleven, secret walls, secret wars, secret walls final melbourne, exhibitionism, invurt, artabase, three thousand, sunshine, be free, jack douglas, junky projects, idiot, DC crew, hacking, noise, gigs, free, free, free, what’s on, craft, culture, culture jamming, banksy, lush, awol, AWOL, klara, suki,  deb, philthy, sear, phlegm, blek le rat, marcus mcdonald, public art, curate, sculpture, dn, dicknose, itch, heesco, just another, RTIST, paradise hills, blender, melbourne street art, lush sux, serious sux, toy, lame art, lowbrow art, shit, vandalism, buff, throw ups, throws up

JULY, AUGARTS, SEPTEMBART… 2012 art openings in melbourne, etc

WED-25-JULY:

*RMIT building 2, bowen st 5-7pm

*george paton gallery lvl2, union house MelbUni 5-7pm

*Art afterhours 1 spring st 5-7pm http://www.facebook.com/events/435236439855012/

*Faculty gallery MUMA Art Design+Architecture Building MonashUni Caulfield Campus 900 Dandenong Rd 5-7 https://www.google.com/calendar/render?eid=dm92OTMydWI2bWw1bzV0aG1zMWhuc2lpbWsgY2hhcmxlcy5hcnRvcGVuaW5nc0Bt&ctz=Australia/Sydney&pli=1&sf=true&output=xml

*Runtspace ground floor blding D 5:30-7:30pm http://www.facebook.com/events/205648229564717/

*Lowlife art Bower Revolver upstairs 229chapel st Prahran 6-11pm  http://www.facebook.com/events/103620269772265/

*sophie gannon 2 albert st richmond 6-8pm http://www.facebook.com/events/254008888043317/

*Secret Walls 3 2/401swanston bands7/battle 8:30 $20 http://www.facebook.com/events/227936020660476/

*Media House Gallery The Age, 655 Colins Street, Docklands 6-8pm http://www.colourfactory.com.au/6253/chromogenic-2012/

*The Art Vault 43 Deakin Ave, Mildura 6-8pm

THURS-26-JULY:

*Dailies launch City Library 253 flinders lane 5:30-7:30pm

http://www.facebook.com/events/384796654906868/

* NoVACANCY QV 34janeBell 6-8pm http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/images/streetflyer.jpg

*Kick 4 peel st, collingwd 6-8pm http://www.kickgallery.com/exhibitions/

*’Versus’ Late Bits at ACMI – Australian Centre for the Moving Image Corner Flinders&Swanston streets  6-9pm http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/3838-late-bits www.acmi.net.au/game-masters-late-bit

http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/3838-late-bits www.acmi.net.au/game-masters-late-bit

*Edmund pearce lvl2, 37 swanston 6-8

*nelliecastan L1,12 River St, South Yarra 6-8

*substation 1 Market StNewport6-8pm

*Handheld, lvl1,108bourke st 6-8pm http://craftvic.org.au/home-category/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/satellite-events/memory-souvenirs-narratives-from-a-sense-of-place

???*westspace 1/225bourke st 6-8

*Assemble papers 20high st nthcote 6-Xpm RSVP hello@assemblepapers.com.au

*atelier 73 smith st 6-8pm

FRI-27-JULY:

*toggs opener NiceCat 208 highSt nthcote 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/259685664146908/

*mission2seafarers 717flinders st docklands 7pm-> http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=433150210062231&set=a.249623878414866.58507.169694169741171&type=1&theater

*dudspace Level 1, 171 King St 6-8pm

*kings ARI 1/171king st 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/310742755688285/

???*gallerysmith? 170-174 Abbotsford St, 6-8

*bower gall31 Glen Eira Rd Ripponlea 6-8pm

*BSG 322 brnswk st 6-8pm

*free gig Rooftop Bar, Level 7 Curtin House,252 Swanston 6:30pm ->

GippslandArtGallery68-70 Foster StSale6-8pm

SAT-28-JULY:

*Monash opening 3pm http://www.mga.org.au/exhibition/view/exhibition/109

*Scott Livesey Galleries 909A High St, Armadale 1-3pm

*Sutton 230young st OR 254brunswick st, fitzroy 3-5pm

*daine singer basement 325 flinders La 3-5pm

*Dianne tanzer 108 gertrude st 3-5pm

*block projects 79 stephenson st,richmd 2-5pm

*utopian slumps 33guildford La 4-6pm

*screen space 30guildford La 3-5pm http://www.facebook.com/events/300971050000496/

*sarah scout 1a crossley st 3-5pm

*69 smith st 4-6pm http://www.facebook.com/events/254535394661403/

*punk milk gallery 10 young st frankston 7:30-9/10pm http://www.facebook.com/events/253589644754506/ ….

THEN

…..*Punk Milk aARTfter party 6/16 milne ave seaford 8pm-2am  http://www.facebook.com/events/321067674642159/

*Catherine Asquith 48 oxford st c’lingwd 2-4pm

*CambridgeStudios 52 Cambridge St, Collingwood.4-6pm

*gabrielapizzi51 Victoria St Fitzroy 2-5pm

*trocadero 1/119hopkins St footscray 4-6pm http://www.facebook.com/events/420706364637102/

???*Aust print workshop 210 Gertrude StFitzroy 2-4pm http://www.google.com/calendar/event?eid=NGJ2c21jOWZnYnA4NHNiNWpkNWZoM2E3bnMgY2hhcmxlcy5hcnRvcGVuaW5nc0Bt&ctz=Australia/Sydney

SUN-29-JULY:

??ACAF – Beijing Residency announcement Ausin Tung Gallery 164 High St Prahran??

*opening Industrial School via Gate2 Abbotsford Convent 1StHeliersSt Abbotsford. 2-5pm http://www.facebook.com/events/318372961586124/

*Jackman 60 inkerman st st Kilda  3-5pm visit the jackman gallery website

*McClelland Gallery + Sculpture Park 390 McClelland Drive, Langwarrin 3-5pm

TUE-31-JULY

*45 downstairs 45flindersLa 5-7 http://www.fortyfivedownstairs.com/events/

*1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30 http://www.facebook.com/events/186421654819340/

???*nellie castan 12 River St South Yarra 6-8??

*Po8 28russell place 6-8pm http://craftvic.org.au/home-category/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/satellite-events/love-letters-an-exhibition-by-david-neale

*jennyPihan 595AHampton StreetHampton6-8

???alcaston 11brnswk st?

[TUES OR WEDNES???] *FLG 137 flinders La 5:30-7:30pm

???*Chapter House Lane, entry viaFlinders Lane6-8

*[either TUE or WED 6-8/9pm NoVACANCY FED SQ 31st july http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html ]

WED-1-AUG:

*Red 157 stGeorges Rd 6-8pm

*Melbourne Art Fair 2012 – Upstairs at Stand # B75 RoyalExhibitionBuilding, CarltonGardens, Melbourne. Vernissage Wed 1 Aug 7pm-10.30pm www.melbourneartfoundation.com Open Daily 2-5 Aug from 11am

*SUBJECT MATTER ART SPACE opening Lvl1 626 Glenferrie Rd, Hawthorn 6-8pm www.subjectmatterartspace.com

*7th 155gertrude 6-8???

THUR-2-AUG:

*Colour Factory 409gore 6-8pm http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/3906-kanazawa-study

*RMIT fancy gallery 344swanstonSt 5:30-7 OR 6-8pm  Indian cultural celebration held at RMIT Gallery on 2 August 6-8 pm, featuring musicians Vinod Prasanna (bansuri,Indian bamboo flute) Kate Tempany (Indian tabla) celebrated authors Kiran Nagarkar and Christopher Kremmer. Free: bookings essential (limited seating) 9925 1717

*NotFair 1000 £ Bend  361 lil Lonsdale 6-9pm either THUR OR FRI

*Anna Pappas 2-4 carlton st prahran 7-10 pm

*KalimanRawlings – 9 Ellis St, South Yarra 7-9pm

*45downstairs Spinifex anniv 5:30-7:30

*NOT FAIR 1000 £ Bend361 Lt Lonsdale St

* Chapter House Lane, entry viaFlinders Lane, 6-8

* gallery 13 somerset plc. 6-8 http://www.facebook.com/events/427526347285852/

*Craft cubed launch CraftVic 31 Flinders La.6-8 RSVP by 30 july via craft vic website

*Juxtapositions Kirra Galleries, Fed Square (enter via Atrium) 6-8pm  www.kirragalleries.com

*gallery 1 3 13somerset plc. 6-8pm http://www.galleryonethree.net/upcoming-exhibitions.html

FRI-3-AUG:

*backwoods 25easey st 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/125534814252649/

*North Carlton Ceramics, 87 Fenwick Street, Carlton North 6-8pm http://craftvic.org.au/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/exhibitions/quiet-connections

*gleaners 2 Ballarat St Brnswk 5:30pm-> http://craftvic.org.au/home-category/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/satellite-events/feather-your-nest  www.gleanersinc.blogspot.com.au

* Lord Coconut, Carlow House, Level 4, 289 Flinders Lane, Melbourne5:30-7:30 http://craftvic.org.au/home-category/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/satellite-events/i-made-this

*experimentaCityVillagealcove – ground level,225 Bourke StMelbourne(free) 6-9pm

*Linden gallery 26acland st stKilda 6-8pm

*Aust Acad Design http://www.designacademy.edu.au/events/exhibition.html

*signal opening flinders walk 6:30pm-8:30pm http://www.facebook.com/events/112841655527079/

*polyester books battle 330 brnswk st 7:30pm  http://www.facebook.com/events/378430888890504/

???*alcaston 11brnswk st 5:30-7:30pm?

*blindside talk rm 14, lvl7, 37swanston 6:30-8

SAT-4-AUG:

 *alcaston 11brunswick st 11am – 1pm

*mirage project fedSq 3-6pm http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=480471838649251&set=a.172785749417863.42705.110362288993543&type=1&theater

*Bright Space 8 Martin Street St Kilda 5-9pm http://www.brightspace.com.au/exhibitions/exhibitions.php?upcoming=1

*Beam Contemporary lvl1,30guildfordLa 3-5pm

*john buckley 8albert St richmd 2-4pm

[Dickerson gall 44oxfordSt exhib 15aug – 9sept matthew rogers]

*2nd AnnualMelbourneAnarchist Bookfair Abbotsford Convent,St Heliers Street, Abbotsford

TUE-7-AUG:

*mailbox 141??? (141flinders La)

*felternative Chapel off Chapel, 12 Little Chapel Street, Prahran 6-8pm http://craftvic.org.au/home-category/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/satellite-events/felternative-2012

*etal, 167 Flinders La 6-8pm http://craftvic.org.au/home-category/craft-cubed-2012/exhibitions/how-the-light-gets-in

WED-8-AUG:

*Niagara 254punt rd Richmond 6-8pm

??*Toyotacommunity spirit? bertie st, port melb

*metro gallery 1214high st Armadale 6:30-8:30

THUR-9-AUG:

*Just another exhib 153 Greville St, Prahran 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/135254073280852/

*RTIST 29stEdmonds rd prahran 7-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/311971952232373/

*Northcity4 61 Weston st 6-8 http://northcity4.com/

*Salvage & Selvedge 1bday 78 johnston st 6-8pm http://www.facebook.com/events/262239043892246/

FRI-10-AUG:

*Craftcubed OBUS opener??? 289 lil flinders

*BSG 322brnswk st 6-8

*Brunswick Arts 2a lil breese st 6-8pm http://www.facebook.com/events/263555740417044/

*DINO DEADLINE! http://www.facebook.com/events/397085460355271/

SAT-11-AUG:

*artisan books exhib  159 Gertrude St

*120 Langford St, Nth Melb 2-5pm http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/3857-susan-wald

MON-13-AUG:

???* NoVACANCY FED SQ 13aug http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

TUE-14-AUG:

*1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30

*45 downstairs 45flindersLa 5-7 http://www.fortyfivedownstairs.com/events/

???*chapman bailey 350johnston st 6-8

CHECK 15-AUG: check 69smith st http://www.69smithstreet.com.au/news/opportunities-to-exhibit/

THUR-16-AUG:

* Counihan art gallery 233sydney rd 6-8pm http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/3887-le-coq-benjamin-sheppard-at-counihan-gallery-in-brunswick

*Kick 4 peel st, collingwd 6-8pm http://www.kickgallery.com/exhibitions/

*Ink Dots Black Spots The Vic Bar 281 victoriaSt Abbotsford, 7pm http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=361274427273937&set=a.317622061639174.69455.112426852158697&type=1&theater

??? BLINDSIDE??

FRI-17-AUG:

*backwoods gallery 25 easey st 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/490181430997338/

*nicTattersall exhibition opening @ Artboy 99greville st Prahran 6-8:30pm

*m1ng 111 fergie st FitzNorth 6-8 http://www.facebook.com/events/333556636728171/

*Holocaust @ BlackGoat whorehaus 8pm http://www.facebook.com/events/350994511628570/ Deathcage (N.S.W); Iron Worzel (S.A.); Leprosy ; Havittajat; Of Prey

SAT-18-AUG:

*Catherine Asquith 48 oxford st c’lingwd 2-4pm

*BendigoHotel Deathcage (N.S.W); Iron Worzel (S.A); Kromosom; Herion SS (QLD); Debacle

MON-20-AUG:

*JURASSIC LOUNGE digital screening @ Australian MUSEUM Sydney (external projections) http://www.facebook.com/events/259789154136067/

 ???*Handheld gallery? Lvl 1 108 bourke St

TUE-21-AUG:

TUES OR WEDNES??? *FLG 137 flinders La 5:30-7:30pm

THUR-23-AUG:

*’surface’ NoVacancy QV 34janeBell la. 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/114753425336200/

*Illogical exhib Juddy Roller 6:30pm  http://www.facebook.com/events/186637408113965/

FRI-24-AUG:

*Auguste Clown gallery opener 696 sydney rd brnswk 6pm http://www.facebook.com/events/444974272190517/

*c3 convent opener? See sept2

SAT-25-AUG:

*Squishface exhiBitchin opener 309 victoria st, brnswk 2-10pm http://www.facebook.com/events/152521764885198/

MON-27-AUG:

* ‘anima’ NoVACANCY FED SQ 27aug http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

FRI-30-AUG:

*Bright Space 8 Martin Street St Kilda 6-8pm http://www.brightspace.com.au/exhibitions/exhibitions.php?upcoming=1

SAT-1-SEPT:

SO:ME Space, Corner Coventry & Cecil St, Sth Melb free crafternoon ?? http://craftvic.org.au/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/exhibitions/seeing-the-light

SUN-2-SEPT:

*industrious Industrial School, Gate 2, Abbotsford Convent, 1 StHeliers Street, Abbotsford from Fri 24 Aug – Sun 2 Sep. Drinks with the artists, 2-4.30pm, Sun 2 Sep 2012 http://craftvic.org.au/craft-cubed/craft-cubed-2012/exhibitions/phoebe-porter

???TUE-4-SEPT/WED5 Alcaston gallery 11brnswk st?

WED-5-SEPT:

*CraftVic 31 Flinders La.6-8 WED OR THURS

*SUBJECT MATTER ART SPACE opening Lvl1 626 Glenferrie Rd, Hawthorn 6-8pm www.subjectmatterartspace.com

[Dickerson gall 44oxfordSt exhib 19sept -14 oct kurt sorenson]

*69 Smith StGallery exhib openers 5sept ->

THUR-6-SEPT:

*NoVacancy QV 34janeBell la. 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/324206047670321/

*Kick 4 peel st, collingwd 6-8pm http://www.kickgallery.com/exhibitions/

*Lesley Kehoe 101 collins st, 4-7pm http://www.facebook.com/events/397318810303550/

FRI-7-SEPT:

*seasons of change upstairs revolver, Prahran 6-9pm

SAT_8-SEPT:

*Hoist, Fed Sq

TUE-11-SEPT:

*1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30

*Lomography opening NoVacancy Atrium, fedSq 6-9pm http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

FRI-14-SEPT:

*backwoods 25 easey st, c’lingwd 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/319478318137429/

TUE-25-SEPT:

*1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30

WED-3-OCT:

*SUBJECT MATTER ART SPACE opening Lvl1 626 Glenferrie Rd, Hawthorn 6-8pm www.subjectmatterartspace.com

THUR-4-OCT:

* NoVACANCY QV http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

TUE-9-OCT:

*1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30 http://www.facebook.com/events/315421805210654/

WED-17-OCT:

*SJS gallery 7-9pm  http://www.facebook.com/events/471285142882664/

???*CraftVic 31 Flinders La.6-8 WED OR THURS

THUR-18-OCT:

…*CraftVic 31 Flinders La.6-8 WED OR THURS???

SAT-20-OCT:

Dianne tanzer opener 108 gertrude st

TUE-23-OCT:

*1st site 344swanston 5:30-7:30

WED-31-OCT:

*SUBJECT MATTER ART SPACE opening Lvl1 626 Glenferrie Rd, Hawthorn 6-8pm www.subjectmatterartspace.com

TUE-6-NOV:

*RMIT grad show ! 1st site 344swanston 4:30-7:30 http://www.facebook.com/events/370609172993085/

FRI-16-NOV:

*hardcore victims gig 7/8pm-> http://www.facebook.com/events/228251197288228/

FRI-23-NOV:

*Arthouse book launch Lithuanian Club 44-50 Errol St Nth Melb 6/7pm http://www.facebook.com/events/382125538491013/

28-NOV: check 69smith st http://www.69smithstreet.com.au/news/opportunities-to-exhibit/

—————————————— PAST EVENTS —————————————-

 

 

 

Art openings FebruARTy 2012 [MELB]

FEBRUARY  2012 – ART OPENINGS, EXHIBITIONS, LAUNCHES, FREE & CHEAP GIGS, ACCESS TO CHEESE & STUFF TO DO IN MELBOURNE… (for past events, see below)

*****************************************************************************

PAST EVENTS IN FEBRUARTY