Tag Archives: ARI

octobART exhibitionism, artshow-peners, launches, noise gigs (Moneylessness in Melbourne)

THUR-17-OCT:

*VCA exhib 40doddsSt SthMelb 6-8pm

*NoVacancy FedSq atrium 6-9pm

*The Ownership Project Level 1, 110 Johnston Street Fitzroy, 6-8pm https://www.hugecity.us/#events/8066718

* Heide Museum of Modern Art 7 Templestowe Road Bulleen 6-9pm https://www.hugecity.us/#events/7916239

*westspace 1/225bourkeSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/457446297707597/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Australian Tapestry Workshop – 2013 Hancock Fellow Lecture : Cragie Horsfield (RSVP essential) 262 – 266 Park St South Melbourne 6-7:30pm

*Blindside rm14, lvl7, 27swanstonSt 6-8pm http://blindside.org.au/2013

*CraftVic 31flindersLa 6-8pm http://www.craft.org.au/See/exhibitions/future_exhibitions/stitching-time/

*counihan 233 sydney rd brnswk 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/arts-and-festivals/counihan-gallery/exhibition-program-counihan.html

*kick 4peelSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1377429942495077/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*obscura First floor, 285 Carlisle Street East St Kilda 6-8

*RMIT gallery 344swanston 5:30-7

*Walker Street Gallery and Arts Centre Cnr Walker and Robinson streets, Dandenong 6pm

FRI-18-OCT:

*Manorisms 66cromwell St c’lingwd 5-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1414443048773129/#!/events/1414443048773129/?previousaction=join&source=1

* The Food Court, Waterfront City, 157 Docklands Dr, Docklands 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/597824336941991/

*little woods 1langridgeSt collingwd 6-8/9pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/1423170227895051/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*VU art stuff Roslyn Smorgon Gallery, Footscray Community Arts Centre 45 Moreland Street
Footscray 6-8pm http://www.vu.edu.au/news-events/events/offset-13-launch-event

*Henley Club Level 1, 8 Rankins Lane, Melbourne https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/575478525822948/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*substation 1market St newport 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1418617365017321#!/events/299322603539256/

*Backwoods 25easeySt c’lingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/233732316784119/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*1springSt 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/612221992134282/

*outré 249elizabethSt 7pm->

*St Heliers gallery Abbotsford Convent, 1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford 6pm

*The Substation 1 Market Street, Newport 6pm

*artboy 99grevilleSt prahran 6-9pm

*gallery13 somerset La 6-9pm embodiedmelbourne.weebly.com

*make trouble & influence https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/1425721474309983/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular FoE smith st

*freedom flotilla Irene 5pitt St brnswk 8pm $10

*Artboy 99grevilleSt prahran 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/649131831783784/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-19-OCT:

*Noise picnic merri crk end of beavers Rd 12-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/679310132087466/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Footscray community arts centre offset13 6pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/722297881130615/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/722297881130615/?previousaction=join&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&source=1

*MUMA Monash University Museum of Art (MUMA), 900 Dandenong Rd, Caulfield 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/481865658588171/#!/events/481865658588171/?previousaction=join&source=1

*kalimanrawlins 9ellisSt SthYarra 4-6pm

*Block Projects 79stephensonSt Cremorne 4-6pm rsvp info@blockprojects.com

*120langford St NthMelb 2-4pm

*Fehily 3a glasshouse Rd 3-5pm

*utopian slumps 33guildfordLa 4-6pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/william-mackinnon-and-benjamin-lichtenstein-openings-at-utopian-slumps

*Trocadero 1/119hopkinsSt Footscray 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/513082932121138/

*Gallery9, 9johnston St 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/photo.php?fbid=224436954388813&set=a.142655789233597.33044.142654069233769&type=1&theater

SUN-20-OCT:

*joining forces sketch party 1000pound 361lil Lonsdale 11-4pm https://www.facebook.com/JoiningForcesCollective#!/events/642763189079182/?previousaction=join&source=1

*discobeans 539plenty rd preston 6pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/443447399106676/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*Foyer Gallery, Angela Robarts-Bird Gallery 3-5pm http://www.gasworks.org.au/events/cancer-council-victoria-arts-awards-2013

*collingwd gallery 292smith St 2-5pm www.collingwoodgallery.com.au

*houseObrix 40buddSt collingwd 3:30-4:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/481865658588171/#!/events/620314041353603/?previousaction=join&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&source=1

MON-21-OCT:

??*eckersleys 97franklinSt 6-9pm www.eckersleys.com.au   OR Oct 21 to Nov 2 (opening Thurs Oct 21, 6-9pm) NMIT Diploma Visual Arts.???

*RMIT creative writing loop 23meyersPl 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/335547153249044/

TUE-22-OCT:

*NMIT arts @ open space, eckersleys 97franklinSt 6-8pm http://www.nmit.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/20131022-blood-sweat-turpentine-einvite.pdf

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*Aust galleries 35derby St collingwd 6-8pm

?*TACIT 312johnstonSt abbotsfd 6-8pm?

WED-23-OCT:

*7th 155gertrudeSt collingwd 6-8pm

*Mr Wow’s Emporium, 97b Smith St, Fitzroy 6:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/373365652792457/

*Lab chorus launch – PIN-up 15keeleSt c’lingwd 6-9pm

*ETAL 167flinders La 6-8pm

*Tacit 312 johnston St abbotsfd 6:30-8pm http://www.tacitart.com.au/

*GeorgePaton lvl2,unionHouse MelbUni 5-7pm www.union.unimelb.edu.au/georgepaton

*smartArts 2alfredPl SthMelb 6:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/512555898829229/

*State of the Nation: Essays for Robert Manne. LTU City Campus Lvl 20, 360 CollinsSt 6-7:30 pm https://intranet.latrobe.edu.au/uninews/publications/view/10546

THUR-24-OCT:

*Toyota community spirit gallery 155bertie St portMelb 6-8pm http://www.watcharts.com.au

*Just another group show 1000 £ Bend 361 lil lonsdale 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/140407092837317/

*conduitArts 83brnswkSt fitz 7-10pm

*Pin up 15keele St 5:30-7pm

*5/29tinning St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/191580554358907/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

??*NoVacancy QV: OCTOBER 22ND – 3RD NOVEMBER  COLLOIDAL GOLD??

???check *Chen Ping (24oct->) MiFa 1/ 278 CollinsSt 6pm? http://www.mifa.com.au/

FRI-25-OCT:

*Bini Gallery and Italian Cultural Institute – Alberta Vita ( Italy), Linda Van Niekerk (Tasmania) 62 Smith Street Collingwood 6-9pm

*BSG 322brnswkSt 6-8pm

*Albert Park College Art Show 83 Danks Street, Albert Park 7-11pm www.albertparkcollege.vic.edu.au

SAT-26-OCT:

*Bird’s Gallery 236 High Street, Kew 2-4pm www.birdsgallery.com.au

SUN-27-OCT:

*MakeItUpClub plays weaponartstruments NGV federation court 3pm http://www.melbournefestival.com.au/program/genre/visual-arts/disarm.html

TUE-29-OCT:

???*Flinders La gallery 137flinders la

*gallery funaki 4crossleySt 6-8? www.galleryfunaki.com.au  Oct 29 to Nov 23 Greetings from… by Marian Hosking.

*NMIT illustre opening Chapel off Chapel Gallery, 12 Little Chapel Street, Prahran 6pm http://www.nmit.edu.au/events

WED-30-OCT:

*bivouac HorseBazaar 397lil lonsdale 8pm https://www.facebook.com/ConnectedArtExhibition#!/events/607827575927444/

THUR-31-OCT:

*RMIT 23cardiganSt 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2013/decisions.html

*pezaloom opener Gallery 314 Richmond Uniting Church 310-314 Church Street, Richmond 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/JoiningForcesCollective#!/events/1427170750839339/1427667134123034/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*Brightspace 8martin St StKilda 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/groups/193082530855347/#!/events/291759874296685/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*regal ballroom 216highSt nthcote  7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/640476462650096/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular#!/events/669364649757414/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

FRI-1-NOV:

*yeok @ offTheKerb 66b johnston st 6-9pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/135769503282893/142555165937660/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity#!/events/579041518795275/

*Addrienne Gaha exhibition Fri 01 November 2013 – Sun 30 March 2014 Sofitel Hotel, Melbourne Kalli Rolfe Contemporary Art in Association with Sofitel Hotel http://kallirolfecontemporaryart.com/exhibitions/event/addrienne-gaha-exhibition/

SAT-2-NOV:

*Cambridge Studio Gallery 52 Cambridge Street, Collingwood 2-4pm

MON-4-NOV:

*RMIT inescapable truth Fort Delta, Shop 59, Capitol Arcade, 113 Swanston St 5-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=mv6us0rvnykk1

WED-6-NOV:

*grad show-pener @ RMIT 2bowenLa 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/index.html

THUR-7-NOV:

*Blindside rm14, lvl7, 27swanstonSt 6-8pm http://blindside.org.au/2013l

MON-11-NOV:

Gallery 1.3 13somerset la. Xpm? https://www.facebook.com/events/321314131341354

TUE-12-NOV:

*ACMI 6:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/175775505947056/

WED-13-NOV:

*communication design Nucleus space, Building 9, Level 2, 10B, RMIT city campus, Enter via Bowen St Xpm https://www.facebook.com/events/1388594901376282

*RMIT architecture end of year show-pener Design Hub cnr Victoria+ swanston 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/208935732613119

*RMIT textile phD TACIT 312 johnston St 6:30-8pm http://mams.rmit.edu.au/9ecio0kk50yn1.pdf

THUR-14-NOV:

*Pin up 15keele St collingwd Xpm

FRI-15-NOV:

*Backwoods 25easeySt c’lingwd 6->

*RMIT Design Hub, Level 2 Gallery, Corner of Swanston and Victoria Streets, Carlton 6-11pm https://www.facebook.com/events/230292640462285

SAT-16-NOV:

159 sackville warehouse GASHE party CO$t? https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/160502230805910/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

TUE-19-NOV:

*RMIT games showcase ACMI 4:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/432359586884167/

*Media showcase ACMI 5:30-8:30 https://www.facebook.com/events/366129673521335/

???*Flinders La gallery 137flinders la  5:30-7:30pm www.flg.com.au
QV: NOVEMBER 19TH – 1ST DECEMBER ARCHITECH AWARDS

WED-20-NOV:

*qualia  @ RMIT 2bowenLa 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/index.html

*Industrial Design RMIT Design Hub, Level 7, Corner of Swanston+Victoria St, Carlton 5-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/187679718085094

FRI-22-NOV:

*IncineratorHGallery 180holmesRd mooneePonds 6-8pm www.incineratorgallery.com.au

?*Julia deVille in ‘Melbourne Now’ at the NGV??

TUE-26-NOV:

*VCA opener 28doddsSt https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/607899225907068/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

WED-27-NOV:

*RMIT SoA City campus, Buildings 2, 4, 37, 49, 50, 94. 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/238079793012823

*RMIT Building 94, level 6, studio 014, 23 – 27 Cardigan Street Carlton 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/169278526602677

???*EdmundPearce lvl2,37swanston 6-8pm www.edmundpearce.com.au ?

SUN-1-DEC:

*punkMilk slaps deadline https://www.facebook.com/events/573756102645564/

WED-4-DEC:

*RMIT Swanston Academic Building (80), Level 1, Room 2 (cinema), 427–433 SwanstonSt Xpm https://www.facebook.com/events/660477997319228

THUR-5-DEC:

*bricolage NoVacancy QVbuilding 11-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/480521978726517

.- 2014 -.

PunkMilk 4/1/14 http://www.facebook.com/events/list#!/events/573756102645564/575894629098378/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

- – - – - – - -

past events

Nov – DecembART – 2012 art exhibition, opening, book launch, event list [...Melbourne]

FRI-30-NOV:

*ROA backwoods 25 easey st, c’lingwd 6-9pm

*sketch&tulip 364 victoria st, Nth Melb 6-10pm http://www.facebook.com/events/559452194080280/#!/photo.php?fbid=341070389324337&set=oa.294652920646191&type=1&theater

*lowrise projects 1/32wangaratta st, Richmond 6-8pm www.lowriseprojects.com 

*brnswk artspace 2a little breese st 6-8pm

*BSG 322brnswk st 6-8pm

*aust print workshop 210gertrude st 6-8pm

SAT-1-DEC:

*decadence fashion thingy 673bourke st 6pm – free b4 10pm

*alcaston 11brnswk st, fitz 2-4pm

*Anita traverso 7albert st richmd 3-5pm

*kalimanRawlins 9ellis st, Sth Yarra 4-6pm http://www.facebook.com/events/438206449569799/

*Cambridge studios 52 cambridge st 2-4pm

*genesis P.Orridge daine singer 325flinders la 3-5pm

*upstairs@napier 210 napier st 2-6pm http://www.upstairsatthenapier.org/upcoming-shows.html

*chrysalis launch 179 gipps st, eastMelb 2-4pm

*Arts Projects annual exhib 24high st, nthcote 3-5pm http://www.facebook.com/events/405948302810994/

*RMIT dip photoimaging Obsura Gallery Beller House Suite 11, 285 Carlisle St, East St Kilda http://www.facebook.com/events/200524406749105

*End of Parlour party, preston 7pm-> http://www.facebook.com/events/514072808620160/

*Dojo launch 2/401swanston st 10pm-3am $10 http://www.facebook.com/events/130210037132644/

*Tekno Mulisha inner shity location 10pm-7am $5  http://www.facebook.com/events/433984249988970/

*b-boy battle nthcote town hall 189 high st 3-7pm $20

*Last gig PONY 68 lil Collins st 2pm->

*Gutterhype gig @Noise Bar 291albert  St, brnswk 9pm-6am $15 http://www.facebook.com/events/287657671352671/
09- Casawarriors vs DD – Dub 2 Jungle set; 11- Time Travel – Future Jungle set; 12- MarkN – Amen set; 01- Deltashelta (NSW) – Old Skool/Jungle set; 02- Fiction (S.A) – Jungle Tekno /Jungle set; 03- L-Que (N.Z) – Ragga Jungle set; 04- J-Don (U.K) – Ragga Jungle set; 05- Spinfx vs C:1- Vibes; 06 – CLOSE… $15 – 9PM>>6AM.

SUN-2-DEC:

*Hungry Workshop 461 high st, nthcte 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/515143818504150/

*Discobeans exhib upstairs 238high st nthcote 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/100874703413986/

MON-3-DEC:

*VCA margaretLawrence 40dodds st 6-8pm  http://www.vca.unimelb.edu.au/gallery/2012_exhibition_program

*discobeans noise gig 238high st nthcote 7:30pm $5 http://www.facebook.com/events/297015567069688/ OR  http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/disco-beans-monday-with-nite-fields-machine-zac-keiller-and-umbilical-tentacle  [OR fri 30th at gasometer)

*gig at GASOMETER 484smith st 8pm $5 https://www.facebook.com/events/165104763634787/

*???*GI kingston arts centre 979-985 Nepean Hwy, Moorabbin 6-8pm???

TUE-4-DEC:

 

*bikefest film Ross house 247 flinders la. 6pm-> donation entry http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/the-big-picture-presents-life-cycles

 

**7th 155 gertrude st, fitz 6-8pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/seventh-gallery-december-openings

 

*Radlands BRUCE ARI opener 361 barkly st, Footscray 6pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/ben-pell-radlands-opening-at-bruce

 

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

 

??*No Vacancy opener ?QVnot specified? (RMIT: BA TEXTILES)? http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

 

???*Niagara??

 

*dos blockos op shop party Prahran mission 211 chapel st, Prahran 7-11pm After a sell out event in 2011, this coming summer will welcome the return of the DOSS BLOCKOS Op Shop Party!Combining the simple pleasures of beer, food, friends, tunes and vintage goods on the PRAHRAN MISSION ROOFTOP, this is a strictly limited capacity event that you do not want to miss! Tickets are $30 - of which $20 is redeemable on Op Shop purchases of your choice, a $5 drink voucher and a $5 food voucher. All profits are donated back to the PRAHRAN MISSION and inevitably back to the community. BOYKOT on the decks, Doss in the fridge, snags on the BBQ and vintage threads on the racks...DO YOUR PART AND GET YOUR PARTY ON.
Tickets available at East 9th Brewing HQ (20-28 Chatham St, Prahran).
Limited online tickets also available at: http://opshopparty.roller.net.au/?booking_date=2012-12-04 https://www.facebook.com/events/459754264065768/

 

WED-5-DEC:

*red 157 st.georges rd 6-8pm

*CCP 404george st fitz 6-7:30pm

*conduit arts opener 83brunswick st 6pm->

*without pier 320 Bay Rd Cheltenham 6-8pm

*Metro gallery 1214high st Armadale 6:30-8:30pm http://www.metrogallery.com.au/exhibitions/65

* RMIT BA Textile Design Graduate Exhibition Workroom No Vacancy QV 34jane bell la http://www.facebook.com/events/231222237005958/

*New Low goodtime studios performance event – 746swanston st, carlton. Wed & Thurs 6-9:30pm $5

THUR-6-DEC:

*RMIT 1st site ‘new collectables auction’ 344 swanston 5:30pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/283171815117182/

*RMIT fancy gallery 344 swanston st 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=q98ok6lof9wez

*breathe kent st Fitzroy http://www.facebook.com/events/341495149281575/

*egg gallery 66a Johnston st 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/471021442937112/?suggestsessionid=6226319331354148047

*5/29 tinning st brnswk 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/384170234993533/

*ausin tung 164 high st prahran 6-8

*Craft VIC 31flinders la 6-8 http://craftvic.org.au/fresh

*5 walls 1/119hopkins st Footscray 6-8

*ACMI http://www.artabase.net/exhibition/4090-if-they-say-why-why-tell-em-that-its-human-nature

*RMIT Diploma of Graphic Design - Continuum Building 516, Level 2, Room 1 - 25 dawson st brnswk 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/364098247008548/

*RMIT film & TV awards night Swanston Academic Building Cinema Rm2, lvl1, Building 80, 330 Swanston St 6-9pm http://www.facebook.com/events/206606966139593

FRI-7-DEC:

*incinerator gallery 180 holmes rd moonee ponds 6-8pm  http://www.facebook.com/events/120977188058809/

*pop-up launch 107 evans st, brunswk 6-8pm http://www.facebook.com/events/121430821348336/

*Seasons of change SUMMER @ revolver SDM

*Colour factory 409 gore st 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/282500461871453/

*5 walls 1/119 hopkins st, Footscray 6-8pm

*Platform degraves subway 6-8pm

SAT-8-DEC:

*fehily 3a glasshouse rd 3-5pm

?*carbon black 188high st Prahran 3-5pm

MON-10-DEC:

*Richmond town hall 333 Bridge Rd Richmond 6-8pm

??*No Vacancy opener FedSquare (tailfeather)? http://www.no-vacancy.com.au/hello/comingsoon.html

TUE-11-DEC:

*Tiwi book launch Vivien Anderson Gallery 470 Dandenong Rd Caulfield North 6-8pm http://www.vivienandersongallery.com/forthcoming-exhibition.php

*Charles nodrum 267church st Richmond 6-8pm

WED-12-DEC:

*belle arti prize chapman+bailey 350johnston st, abbotsford 6-8pm

*conduit arts opener 83brunswick st 6pm->

*KINGS ARI 1/171king st 6-8pm

FRI-14-DEC:

*Matt Irwin crassmass party STUDIO 72, 37SWANSTON ST 6:30pm

SAT-15-DEC:

*AusinTung crassmass pArty 164high st Prahran 6-8pm

TUES-18-DEC:

*Edmund pearce lvl 2,37swanston st 5-9pm

SUN-23-DEC:

*carbon black closing 188high st Prahran 3-5pm

WED-26-DEC:

*boxwars @ Caulfield park 5pm http://www.facebook.com/events/532234793472168/

31-JAN-2013

*BLINDSIDE opener room14, lvl7 37swanston st 6-8pm www.BLINDSIDE.org.au

*********************************************************

 

elbourne art openings, art melbourne, street art melbourne, spray paint, ironlak, montana, sharpies, posca, permanent marker, texta art, texta sux, textas rule, deb, eleven, secret walls, secret wars, secret walls final melbourne, exhibitionism, invurt, artabase, three thousand, sunshine, be free, jack douglas, junky projects, idiot, DC crew, hacking, noise, gigs, free, free, free, what’s on, craft, culture, culture jamming, banksy, lush, awol, AWOL, klara, suki,  deb, philthy, sear, phlegm, blek le rat, marcus mcdonald, public art, curate, sculpture, dn, dicknose, itch, heesco, just another, RTIST, paradise hills, blender, melbourne street art, lush sux, serious sux, toy, lame art, lowbrow art, shit, vandalism, buff, throw ups, throws up