Tag Archives: exhibition

APRIL 2014 in MELB – art show-penings, exhibitions, launches, lunches ‘n’ the like (or dislike. depending…)

WED-16-APR:

*emporium launch 287lonsdale St 6-9pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/555830904532682/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Blak wave indigenart The Wheeler Centre, 176 Little Lonsdale St, 6:15-8:15pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/blak-wave-opening

*TCB 1/12waratah Pl 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/686147228094228/

*conduit 83brnswkSt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/218476461685800/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

??*Sutton gallery 254brnswkSt 5-7pm ??

*perimeter books 748 High St Thornbury 6-8pm

THUR-17-APR:

*Kahn/Selesnick Public LectureBuilding 80, Level 2 Room 7 445 Swanston St 6pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=zkvso1gjnval

*georgePaton lvl2, union house. MelbUni  5-7pm

*silent army 110franklinSt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/839618802719771/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&suggestsessionid=52e4a23f973969f630d9ea5077e57236

*mailbox 141 flinders La 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/849401208410357/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*CraftVic 31flinders La 7-8pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/649836951750444/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

* book launch Magic Johnston, 27-29 Johnston Street, Collingwood 6-8pm

https://www.facebook.com/events/257255351121525/

*utopia launchLiberty Social, 279 Flinders Ln,  9pm->   https://www.facebook.com/events/634048853332449/

*Pull up II Juddy roller ,Johnston&chapel St collingwd 8pm $15  https://www.facebook.com/events/271465666347793/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

FRI-18-APR:

*keep it simple STABS backwoods 25easey St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1506046702955656/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*deams @ StHeliers gallery abbotsford convent 6-9pm

*Fawn gallery 66ajohnstonSt 6-9pm

SAT-19-APR:

*dissipating summer royal park  3-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/738719259492341/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SUN-20-APR:

*NOTHIN SUSS rubix phoenixSt brnswk

TUE-22-APR:

*MIUC bar open 317brnswkSt 8:30pm-> $5/10  https://www.hugecity.us/#events/20214744

  • 22/4: Lowest Common Denominator; Antique Crumbling Framework; Kevin CK Lo
  • 29/4: Poletopra; Anthony Pateras (BEL); Marco Fusinato; Francis Plagne; Shit to the Spirit
  • 6/5: Charles Ives Singers; Dylan Martorell; Dale Gorfinkel
  • 13/5: Phonetic Orchestra; Jon Heilbron, Reuben Lewis & Christian Windfeld
  • 20/5: Cocks Arquette w/ guests; Swift Treweeke & Mat Blackwell
  • 27/5: Ian Parsons presents an evening of Cardew’s Treatise

THUR-24-APR:

*5/29tinning St brnswk 6-9pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/293909134067095/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*gig @ goodtime studios 746swanstonSt 9pm-1am https://www.facebook.com/events/1478271335724586/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

?fehily?

FRI-25-APR: 

*BSG 322 brnswkSt fitz 6-8/9pm

*house Obrix 40 buddSt c’lingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/534407806671901/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*slow club 447highSt nthcote 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/735824916469871/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*collingwd gallery 292smith St 6pm->

*check steps 62lygonSt  www.miesf.com.au/stepsgallery.htm http://www.art-almanac.com.au/whats-on/melbourne/

SAT-26-APR:

*kick 4peel st collingwd 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/841247145891983/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*refund does musikunst Great Britain hotel  447churchSt Richmond 4-7pm $5/10 https://www.facebook.com/events/603482013077131/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*end of lease warehouse party space 32 wilsonSt SthYarra 7-11:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/871092789574380/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*FLG? Apr 22 – may 10. http://www.art-almanac.com.au/whats-on/melbourne/

*52cambridgeSt collingwd 2-4pm http://www.cambridgestudiogallery.com.au/upcomingexhibitions.htm

SUN-27-APR:

*Without Pier Gallery 1/320BayRd Cheltenham 2-4pm www.withoutpier.com.au

MON-28-APR:

*grind @ boney 68lil collins 8pm free https://www.facebook.com/events/272497112926688/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

TUES-29-APR:

*45downstairs 45flinders La 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1419351481637619/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*SJS 120alexandraPde 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1418989885024339/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Graham Geddes Gallery 899 High Street, Armadale  6-8pm http://www.art-almanac.com.au/whats-on/melbourne/

*MIUC bar open 317brnswkSt 8:30pm-> $5/10  https://www.hugecity.us/#events/20214744

  • 29/4: Poletopra; Anthony Pateras (BEL); Marco Fusinato; Francis Plagne; Shit to the Spirit
  • 6/5: Charles Ives Singers; Dylan Martorell; Dale Gorfinkel
  • 13/5: Phonetic Orchestra; Jon Heilbron, Reuben Lewis & Christian Windfeld
  • 20/5: Cocks Arquette w/ guests; Swift Treweeke & Mat Blackwell
  • 27/5: Ian Parsons presents an evening of Cardew’s Treatise

WED-30-APR:

*Did that hurt tatt-showpening E55, 55elizabethSt 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/1418989885024339/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi  51 Victoria St Fitzroy 5-7pm http://www.gabriellepizzi.com.au/exhibitions/

*conduit 83brnswkSt 6-9pm

*red 157stGeorgesRd 6-8pm

*LUMA?

THUR-1-MAY:

*RMIT project space 5-7pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=nqbmay7lhts31

*RMIT design hub cnr Victoria pde & swanston 6-8pm  http://www.designhub.rmit.edu.au/exhibitions-programs/las-vegas-studio

FRI-2-MAY:

*CIVIL @ backwoods 25easeySt 6-9pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/1384857971791554/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-3-MAY:

*Firestation Gallery 2 Willis St Armadale  3-5pm

MUMA May 3 to July 5 Concrete: a solid state, an aggregate of parts, a notion built upon the actual. www.monash.edu.au/muma / https://www.facebook.com/events/653604904675880/?source=29

FALDUM HorseBazaar 397 lil; Lonsdale 8pm-1am

TUE-6-MAY:

*MIUC bar open 317brnswkSt 8:30pm-> $5/10  https://www.hugecity.us/#events/20214744

6/5: Charles Ives Singers; Dylan Martorell; Dale Gorfinkel
13/5: Phonetic Orchestra; Jon Heilbron, Reuben Lewis & Christian Windfeld
20/5: Cocks Arquette w/ guests; Swift Treweeke & Mat Blackwell
27/5: Ian Parsons presents an evening of Cardew’s Treatise

THUR-8-MAY:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

FRI-9-MAY:

*counterstrike COOH etc @ MyAeon 791 sydneyRd brnswk Xpm  co$t$?? https://www.facebook.com/djninjagaijin/events#!/events/629787857087824/

SAT-10-MAY:

*Grindcore 4 life Tote cnr wellington & johnstonSt 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1384857971791554/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

TUE/WED-14-MAY:

*Vic Artists Society 430 Albert St, East Melb 7pm->  http://victorianartistssociety.com.au/exhibitions/

TUE-20-MAY:

*MIUC bar open 317brnswkSt 8:30pm-> $5/10  https://www.hugecity.us/#events/20214744

  • 20/5: Cocks Arquette w/ guests; Swift Treweeke & Mat Blackwell
  • 27/5: Ian Parsons presents an evening of Cardew’s Treatise

THUR-22-MAY:

*RMIT fancy gallery 344swanstonSt 6-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=zu5lgkl47isz group show, including artist Maria Cardoso  ( whose previous work reveals that when it comes to insect penises ‘it’s not size that matters, it is shape’.) http://www.abc.net.au/arts/artists/maria-fernanda-cardoso-the-museum-of-copulatory-organs/

*Future designs of crypto-currencies in the 21st century Blding 80 Lvl 2 Room 16 – 445 SwanstonSt 6-7pm RSVP John.Lenarcic@rmit.edu.au

FRI-23-MAY:

*lil tengu 93plentyRd preston 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/1384857971791554/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-24-MAY:

*Langford 120, 120langfordSt NthMelb 2-4pm www.langford120.com.au

TUE-27-MAY:

*MIUC bar open 317brnswkSt 8:30pm-> $5/10  https://www.hugecity.us/#events/20214744

  • 27/5: Ian Parsons presents an evening of Cardew’s Treatise

WED-28-MAY:

*Gallery Gabrielle Pizzi  51 Victoria St Fitzroy 5-7pm http://www.gabriellepizzi.com.au/exhibitions/

TUE-3-JUNE:

*kirra galleries FedSq 6-8pm?

THUR-5-JUNE:

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/triggers.html

FRI-6-JUNE:

*incinerator gallery 180holmes Rd moonee ponds 6-8pm http://www.incineratorgallery.com.au/

TUE-17-JUNE:

*westspace annual $ 1/225bourke 6-9pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/exhibition/west-space-2014-annual-fundraiser

THUR-19-JUNE:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

THUR-26-JUNE:

*westspace 2/225bourkeSt 6-8pm http://www.galleryopenings.com.au/exhibition/open-inspection

THUR-17-JULY:

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/triggers.html

THUR-31-JULY:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

THUR-21-AUG

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/triggers.html

THUR-4-SEPT:

*Bowness foto prize @ MGA 860 Ferntree Gully Road Wheelers Hill Xpm? http://www.mga.org.au/bowness-prize/2014-info

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

THUR-25-SEPT:

*RMIT project space 23cardigan St 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2014/faux-novel.html

THUR-16-OCT:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

THUR-20-NOV:

*counihan 233sydneyRd 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/mccwr/_assets/main/lib91163/counihan%20gallery%20exhibition%20program%202014.pdf

 

- – - – - – LONG GONE…..

free cheese, art show-penings, noise gigs, girl gangs4teen pregnancy and cheaparse stuff on all o’er MELB 2014

FRI-28-FEB:

*lazerpig 9peel St 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1394863790769251/?previousaction=join&source=1#!/events/595600173859645/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*goodtimestudios 746swanston St 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/1394863790769251/?previousaction=join&source=1#!/events/1397262797193798/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*fri nyt @ NGV 5-9:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1394863790769251/?previousaction=join&source=1#!/events/616392645082001/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*split in 2 befree 447 High st Northcote and St.Ali’s Garage Yarra Pl, South Melbourne 6-8pm + 3 days https://www.facebook.com/events/1421860301393219/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

* white rabbit 286albert St brnswk 7pm-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/551741168254766/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular#!/events/583613111706744/?previousaction=join&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular&source=1

*offtheKerb 66b johnstonSt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/707834915913980/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*BSG 322brnswkSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/551741168254766/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular#!/events/207841239412701/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*Booklaunch Bella union bar cnr Victoria Pde + lygon 7-11pm https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10152621157569768&set=gm.728635510488490&type=1&theater

SAT-1-MAR:

*D11 shop 3, 427docklands drv 5-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/256597961182796/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*trnsmt x boywolf warehaus party 1 doonside st Richmond 6pm-> $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/621615331227026/

*vid show-peningThe Baron Said, 83 Kerr St, Fitzroy 5-11pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/728849670481985/

*Fehily 3a glasshouse Rd c’lingwd 3-5pm??

*collingwd gallery 292smithSt 6-8pm

*trocadero Lvl 1, 119 Hopkins St, Footscray 4-6pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/trocadero-march-openings–2

*daine singer 325flinders La 4-6pm  http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/alice-wormald-ordinary-picture-opening-at-daine-singer

Latrobe Regional Gallery138 Commercial Rd, Morwell 1pm https://www.facebook.com/events/233082196877839/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SUN-2-MAR:

*Sydney Rd festy

*discobeans 539plentyRd preston 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/200637170137235/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*aerosol alley chaotic gallery artists La Windsor 2-7pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/406086169523799/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/1423085647932352/?previousaction=join&source=1

*live streetart every Sunday Trunk 275exhibition St 4-7pm [sun2feb – makatron; 9feb conrad bizjak; 16feb hancock; 23feb lucylucy; sun2mar kaffeine; 9mar deams; 16mar itch; 23mar X?] https://www.facebook.com/events/573756102645564#!/events/211214509069744/?previousaction=join&source=1

*lil tengu 933plenty Rd preston 2-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/472398002882590/483409795114744/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*plinth projects Edinburgh Gardens 4-6pm

*hessian launch BSg 322brnswkSt 7pm Co$t$ > $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/662467283809322/?source=1

*LightFactory 21 Brougham St, Eltham 2-4pm https://www.facebook.com/GalleryOneThree#!/events/1376003082663609/?source=1

MON-3-MAR:

*rooftop art space roof 252swanston St 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/211796829015265/

*sketch up 1000 £ Bend 361 Little Lonsdale St 7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/510748879045458/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Boiler Room Series, Lars Bang Larsen ‘ArtNPsychedelia’ talk The Wheeler Centre, 176 Little Lonsdale St, 6-7:30pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/boiler-room-series-lars-bang-larsen-art-and-psychedelia-talk book by emailingmuma.rsvp@monash.edu or phoning 9905 4217

TUE-4-MAR:

*chicks on speed closing pARTy – RMIT design hub cnr Vic & swanston 5:30pm->  https://www.facebook.com/events/433452300122977/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*1st site 344swanstonSt 5:30-7:30pm

WED-5-MAR:

*Tristan Koenig 19glasshouse Rd c’lgwd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/291812287639107/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*RMIT school of art rm 8, lvl2, blding 2, bowen la 5-7pm

*Karen woodbury Level 1, 167 Flinders Lane 6-8pm

*C3 1stHeliersSt abbotsfd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/240685892767524/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*brightspace 8martin St StKilda 6-8pm

*glen eira Corner Glen Eira and Hawthorn Roads, Caulfield 6:30-8:30pm

*gallery 13somerset la 6:30pm->  $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/597867853631873/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

THUR-6-MAR:

*Just another Caitlin rigby 153grevilleSt Prahran 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1449340821961774/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Monday week 685nicholsonSt nthcarlton 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/614579115280850/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*GeorgePaton lvl2, union house Melb Uni 5-7pm

*chapterhouse la 6-8pm

*colourFactory 409gore St c’lingwd 6-8pm

*edmundPearce lvl2, 37swanston st 6-8pm

*attitude pop up launch @ order of melb lvl2,401 swanston 7-9pm $10/15?

FRI-7-MAR:

*Fawn 66a Johnston St 7-9pm

*Seasons of Change Revolver 229chapelSt Prahran 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/229448117240799/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*rearview rear 244smith St 6pm-> https://www.facebook.com/events/261999320634289/?previousaction=join&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular&source=1

*backwoods 25easeySt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/772482876115497/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Gallery 13somerset pl 6-Xpm https://www.facebook.com/events/1408961206008773/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Little Tengu 93plenty Rd preston 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/805779209437119/?previousaction=join&source=1

*rearview rear 244smithSt 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/261999320634289/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*chapman+bailey 350johnstonSt abbotsfd 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/592089697543478/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

***SUCK IT, LIFE*** festy @ Goongerah https://www.facebook.com/events/1499646246927653/ Such Is Life Festival returns for 2014, again in the idyllic surrounds of Goongerah, East Gippsland. Yes it’s a long drive I hear you say but just think of it like one of those 80s summer camp films but instead filled with all the fun naughty bits they had to censor from a PG-13 movie. And let’s face it, a lot of you stinky punks could do with the fresh air and sunshine…

SUN-9-MAR:

*live streetart every Sunday Trunk 275exhibition St 4-7pm [sun2feb – makatron; 9feb conrad bizjak; 16feb hancock; 23feb lucylucy; sun2mar kaffeine; 9mar deams; 16mar itch; 23mar X?] https://www.facebook.com/events/573756102645564#!/events/211214509069744/?previousaction=join&source=1

TUE-11-MAR:?

WED-12-MAR:

*gallery 13somerset la $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/257655697736650/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

THUR-13-MAR:

*5/29tinningSt 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/249932615188379/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*East & West Art 665 High St, East Kew www.eastwestart.com.au - See more at: http://artguide.com.au/whats-on-page/show/japanese-woodblock-prints/#sthash.QvHMBhbn.dpuf

FRI-14-MAR:

*Heartcore Kaffeine @ the wilde 153gertrudeSt  fitz https://www.facebook.com/events/1425885084318119/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*paradise Hills 1-9doonside St richmd 6:30pm   https://www.facebook.com/events/679118165462757/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*tape projects 1/81bouverieSt 8pm $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/209300785938141/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*anna pappas 2-4carltonSt Prahran 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1409287629328664/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

??*ACCA 111sturtSt sthbank 6pm??

*house o brix 40buddSt c’lingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/215538938642319/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-15-MAR:

*gallery 9johnstonSt 6-8

*S.O.Y. LIVE PAINTING and HANDMADE TREASURES Market Stalls - Lvl 2,106 Barkly Street, St Kilda. Every Saturday 11am-3pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/1433380013565296/1441567639413200/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

??? *FLG 137 Flinders Lane 1-3pm???

SUN-16-MAR:

*live streetart every Sunday Trunk 275exhibition St 4-7pm [sun2feb – makatron; 9feb conrad bizjak; 16feb hancock; 23feb lucylucy; sun2mar kaffeine; 9mar deams; 16mar itch; 23mar X?] https://www.facebook.com/events/573756102645564#!/events/211214509069744/?previousaction=join&source=1

TUE-18-MAR:

*chapman+Bailey 350johnstonSt abbotsfd 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/510344722415778/?previousaction=join&source=1

*Art de jour/exhib The Orchid Room – Level 2, QV Centre – 31-37 Artemis Lane 5:30-9:30pm  http://www.eventbrite.com.au/directory?loc=Melbourne%2C+Australia&is_miles=False&city=Melbourne&vp_ne_lat=-37.4598&price=1&vp_sw_lng=144.3945&page=2&slng=144.96&vp_sw_lat=-38.2607&radius=100.0&vp_ne_lng=145.7647&lat=-37.81&lng=144.96&slat=-37.81

WED-19-MAR:

*chapman+bailey 350johnstonSt abbotsfd 5:30-7:30pm

*Rubicon 309queensburySt NthMelb 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/625563767481062/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-22-MAR:

*st Heliers St gallery abbotsfd 4:30-6:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/606278969450852/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SUN-23-MAR:

*live streetart every Sunday Trunk 275exhibition St 4-7pm [sun2feb – makatron; 9feb conrad bizjak; 16feb hancock; 23feb lucylucy; sun2mar kaffeine; 9mar deams; 16mar itch; 23mar X?] https://www.facebook.com/events/573756102645564#!/events/211214509069744/?previousaction=join&source=1

TUES-25-MARCH:

*RMIT LMFF 1st site 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/511616908933927/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/511616908933927/?previousaction=join&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&source=1

THUR-27-MAR:

*ADA 220ingles St portMelb 6-8pm http://www.designacademy.edu.au/events_exhibition_program.html

*square sounds chiptunes gig preparty @ old bar 74johnstonSt 7pm $10 https://www.facebook.com/events/513352052114764/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

FRI-28-MAR:

*patternation the carlton 193 bourke St 6-10pm

SUN-30-MAR:

*noise gig irene 5 pitt st brnswk 4-9pm $6 https://www.facebook.com/events/1394863790769251/?previousaction=join&source=1#!/events/456475157787183/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

4-APRIL:

*Outre 249elizabeth St 6-8pm

SAT-19-APR:

*Sutton gallery Brunswick St or 230young St (project space)

3-JUNE:

*kirra galleries FedSq 6-8pm?

*

- – - – - – EVENTS LONG GONE….

octobART exhibitionism, artshow-peners, launches, noise gigs (Moneylessness in Melbourne)

THUR-17-OCT:

*VCA exhib 40doddsSt SthMelb 6-8pm

*NoVacancy FedSq atrium 6-9pm

*The Ownership Project Level 1, 110 Johnston Street Fitzroy, 6-8pm https://www.hugecity.us/#events/8066718

* Heide Museum of Modern Art 7 Templestowe Road Bulleen 6-9pm https://www.hugecity.us/#events/7916239

*westspace 1/225bourkeSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/457446297707597/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Australian Tapestry Workshop – 2013 Hancock Fellow Lecture : Cragie Horsfield (RSVP essential) 262 – 266 Park St South Melbourne 6-7:30pm

*Blindside rm14, lvl7, 27swanstonSt 6-8pm http://blindside.org.au/2013

*CraftVic 31flindersLa 6-8pm http://www.craft.org.au/See/exhibitions/future_exhibitions/stitching-time/

*counihan 233 sydney rd brnswk 6-8pm http://www.moreland.vic.gov.au/arts-and-festivals/counihan-gallery/exhibition-program-counihan.html

*kick 4peelSt 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1377429942495077/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*obscura First floor, 285 Carlisle Street East St Kilda 6-8

*RMIT gallery 344swanston 5:30-7

*Walker Street Gallery and Arts Centre Cnr Walker and Robinson streets, Dandenong 6pm

FRI-18-OCT:

*Manorisms 66cromwell St c’lingwd 5-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1414443048773129/#!/events/1414443048773129/?previousaction=join&source=1

* The Food Court, Waterfront City, 157 Docklands Dr, Docklands 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/597824336941991/

*little woods 1langridgeSt collingwd 6-8/9pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/1423170227895051/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*VU art stuff Roslyn Smorgon Gallery, Footscray Community Arts Centre 45 Moreland Street
Footscray 6-8pm http://www.vu.edu.au/news-events/events/offset-13-launch-event

*Henley Club Level 1, 8 Rankins Lane, Melbourne https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/575478525822948/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*substation 1market St newport 6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/1418617365017321#!/events/299322603539256/

*Backwoods 25easeySt c’lingwd 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/233732316784119/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*1springSt 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/612221992134282/

*outré 249elizabethSt 7pm->

*St Heliers gallery Abbotsford Convent, 1 St Heliers Street, Abbotsford 6pm

*The Substation 1 Market Street, Newport 6pm

*artboy 99grevilleSt prahran 6-9pm

*gallery13 somerset La 6-9pm embodiedmelbourne.weebly.com

*make trouble & influence https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/1425721474309983/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular FoE smith st

*freedom flotilla Irene 5pitt St brnswk 8pm $10

*Artboy 99grevilleSt prahran 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/649131831783784/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

SAT-19-OCT:

*Noise picnic merri crk end of beavers Rd 12-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/679310132087466/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

*Footscray community arts centre offset13 6pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/722297881130615/?ref=2&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming#!/events/722297881130615/?previousaction=join&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&source=1

*MUMA Monash University Museum of Art (MUMA), 900 Dandenong Rd, Caulfield 3-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/481865658588171/#!/events/481865658588171/?previousaction=join&source=1

*kalimanrawlins 9ellisSt SthYarra 4-6pm

*Block Projects 79stephensonSt Cremorne 4-6pm rsvp info@blockprojects.com

*120langford St NthMelb 2-4pm

*Fehily 3a glasshouse Rd 3-5pm

*utopian slumps 33guildfordLa 4-6pm http://thethousands.com.au/melbourne/calendar/william-mackinnon-and-benjamin-lichtenstein-openings-at-utopian-slumps

*Trocadero 1/119hopkinsSt Footscray 4-6pm https://www.facebook.com/events/513082932121138/

*Gallery9, 9johnston St 5-7pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/photo.php?fbid=224436954388813&set=a.142655789233597.33044.142654069233769&type=1&theater

SUN-20-OCT:

*joining forces sketch party 1000pound 361lil Lonsdale 11-4pm https://www.facebook.com/JoiningForcesCollective#!/events/642763189079182/?previousaction=join&source=1

*discobeans 539plenty rd preston 6pm https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/443447399106676/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

*Foyer Gallery, Angela Robarts-Bird Gallery 3-5pm http://www.gasworks.org.au/events/cancer-council-victoria-arts-awards-2013

*collingwd gallery 292smith St 2-5pm www.collingwoodgallery.com.au

*houseObrix 40buddSt collingwd 3:30-4:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/481865658588171/#!/events/620314041353603/?previousaction=join&ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming&source=1

MON-21-OCT:

??*eckersleys 97franklinSt 6-9pm www.eckersleys.com.au   OR Oct 21 to Nov 2 (opening Thurs Oct 21, 6-9pm) NMIT Diploma Visual Arts.???

*RMIT creative writing loop 23meyersPl 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/events/335547153249044/

TUE-22-OCT:

*NMIT arts @ open space, eckersleys 97franklinSt 6-8pm http://www.nmit.edu.au/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/20131022-blood-sweat-turpentine-einvite.pdf

*45downstairs flinders La 5-7pm

*Aust galleries 35derby St collingwd 6-8pm

?*TACIT 312johnstonSt abbotsfd 6-8pm?

WED-23-OCT:

*7th 155gertrudeSt collingwd 6-8pm

*Mr Wow’s Emporium, 97b Smith St, Fitzroy 6:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/373365652792457/

*Lab chorus launch – PIN-up 15keeleSt c’lingwd 6-9pm

*ETAL 167flinders La 6-8pm

*Tacit 312 johnston St abbotsfd 6:30-8pm http://www.tacitart.com.au/

*GeorgePaton lvl2,unionHouse MelbUni 5-7pm www.union.unimelb.edu.au/georgepaton

*smartArts 2alfredPl SthMelb 6:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/512555898829229/

*State of the Nation: Essays for Robert Manne. LTU City Campus Lvl 20, 360 CollinsSt 6-7:30 pm https://intranet.latrobe.edu.au/uninews/publications/view/10546

THUR-24-OCT:

*Toyota community spirit gallery 155bertie St portMelb 6-8pm http://www.watcharts.com.au

*Just another group show 1000 £ Bend 361 lil lonsdale 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/140407092837317/

*conduitArts 83brnswkSt fitz 7-10pm

*Pin up 15keele St 5:30-7pm

*5/29tinning St 6-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/191580554358907/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

??*NoVacancy QV: OCTOBER 22ND – 3RD NOVEMBER  COLLOIDAL GOLD??

???check *Chen Ping (24oct->) MiFa 1/ 278 CollinsSt 6pm? http://www.mifa.com.au/

FRI-25-OCT:

*Bini Gallery and Italian Cultural Institute – Alberta Vita ( Italy), Linda Van Niekerk (Tasmania) 62 Smith Street Collingwood 6-9pm

*BSG 322brnswkSt 6-8pm

*Albert Park College Art Show 83 Danks Street, Albert Park 7-11pm www.albertparkcollege.vic.edu.au

SAT-26-OCT:

*Bird’s Gallery 236 High Street, Kew 2-4pm www.birdsgallery.com.au

SUN-27-OCT:

*MakeItUpClub plays weaponartstruments NGV federation court 3pm http://www.melbournefestival.com.au/program/genre/visual-arts/disarm.html

TUE-29-OCT:

???*Flinders La gallery 137flinders la

*gallery funaki 4crossleySt 6-8? www.galleryfunaki.com.au  Oct 29 to Nov 23 Greetings from… by Marian Hosking.

*NMIT illustre opening Chapel off Chapel Gallery, 12 Little Chapel Street, Prahran 6pm http://www.nmit.edu.au/events

WED-30-OCT:

*bivouac HorseBazaar 397lil lonsdale 8pm https://www.facebook.com/ConnectedArtExhibition#!/events/607827575927444/

THUR-31-OCT:

*RMIT 23cardiganSt 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/PSSR/exhibitions/2013/decisions.html

*pezaloom opener Gallery 314 Richmond Uniting Church 310-314 Church Street, Richmond 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/JoiningForcesCollective#!/events/1427170750839339/1427667134123034/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

*Brightspace 8martin St StKilda 6-8pm https://www.facebook.com/groups/193082530855347/#!/events/291759874296685/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

*regal ballroom 216highSt nthcote  7pm https://www.facebook.com/events/640476462650096/?ref=3&ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular#!/events/669364649757414/?notif_t=plan_user_invited

FRI-1-NOV:

*yeok @ offTheKerb 66b johnston st 6-9pm  https://www.facebook.com/events/135769503282893/142555165937660/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity#!/events/579041518795275/

*Addrienne Gaha exhibition Fri 01 November 2013 – Sun 30 March 2014 Sofitel Hotel, Melbourne Kalli Rolfe Contemporary Art in Association with Sofitel Hotel http://kallirolfecontemporaryart.com/exhibitions/event/addrienne-gaha-exhibition/

SAT-2-NOV:

*Cambridge Studio Gallery 52 Cambridge Street, Collingwood 2-4pm

MON-4-NOV:

*RMIT inescapable truth Fort Delta, Shop 59, Capitol Arcade, 113 Swanston St 5-8pm http://www.rmit.edu.au/browse;ID=mv6us0rvnykk1

WED-6-NOV:

*grad show-pener @ RMIT 2bowenLa 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/index.html

THUR-7-NOV:

*Blindside rm14, lvl7, 27swanstonSt 6-8pm http://blindside.org.au/2013l

MON-11-NOV:

Gallery 1.3 13somerset la. Xpm? https://www.facebook.com/events/321314131341354

TUE-12-NOV:

*ACMI 6:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/175775505947056/

WED-13-NOV:

*communication design Nucleus space, Building 9, Level 2, 10B, RMIT city campus, Enter via Bowen St Xpm https://www.facebook.com/events/1388594901376282

*RMIT architecture end of year show-pener Design Hub cnr Victoria+ swanston 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/208935732613119

*RMIT textile phD TACIT 312 johnston St 6:30-8pm http://mams.rmit.edu.au/9ecio0kk50yn1.pdf

THUR-14-NOV:

*Pin up 15keele St collingwd Xpm

FRI-15-NOV:

*Backwoods 25easeySt c’lingwd 6->

*RMIT Design Hub, Level 2 Gallery, Corner of Swanston and Victoria Streets, Carlton 6-11pm https://www.facebook.com/events/230292640462285

SAT-16-NOV:

159 sackville warehouse GASHE party CO$t? https://www.facebook.com/#!/events/160502230805910/?ref_newsfeed_story_type=regular

TUE-19-NOV:

*RMIT games showcase ACMI 4:30-8:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/432359586884167/

*Media showcase ACMI 5:30-8:30 https://www.facebook.com/events/366129673521335/

???*Flinders La gallery 137flinders la  5:30-7:30pm www.flg.com.au
QV: NOVEMBER 19TH – 1ST DECEMBER ARCHITECH AWARDS

WED-20-NOV:

*qualia  @ RMIT 2bowenLa 5-7pm http://schoolofartgalleries.dsc.rmit.edu.au/SOAG/index.html

*Industrial Design RMIT Design Hub, Level 7, Corner of Swanston+Victoria St, Carlton 5-9pm https://www.facebook.com/events/187679718085094

FRI-22-NOV:

*IncineratorHGallery 180holmesRd mooneePonds 6-8pm www.incineratorgallery.com.au

?*Julia deVille in ‘Melbourne Now’ at the NGV??

TUE-26-NOV:

*VCA opener 28doddsSt https://www.facebook.com/?ref=tn_tnmn#!/events/607899225907068/?ref_dashboard_filter=upcoming

WED-27-NOV:

*RMIT SoA City campus, Buildings 2, 4, 37, 49, 50, 94. 6-10pm https://www.facebook.com/events/238079793012823

*RMIT Building 94, level 6, studio 014, 23 – 27 Cardigan Street Carlton 5:30-7:30pm https://www.facebook.com/events/169278526602677

???*EdmundPearce lvl2,37swanston 6-8pm www.edmundpearce.com.au ?

SUN-1-DEC:

*punkMilk slaps deadline https://www.facebook.com/events/573756102645564/

WED-4-DEC:

*RMIT Swanston Academic Building (80), Level 1, Room 2 (cinema), 427–433 SwanstonSt Xpm https://www.facebook.com/events/660477997319228

THUR-5-DEC:

*bricolage NoVacancy QVbuilding 11-5pm https://www.facebook.com/events/480521978726517

.- 2014 -.

PunkMilk 4/1/14 http://www.facebook.com/events/list#!/events/573756102645564/575894629098378/?notif_t=plan_mall_activity

- – - – - – - -

past events